Fla. Stat. 61.08
Alimony
Mentioned in
Reducing Your Risk of Permanent Alimony
Jacksonville Divorce Lawyer Blog, March 27, 2025
"        There are few words that send shivers down the back of a higher earning spouse than “permanent alimony. ” In Florida, Fla."
* * *
or bond to either or both parties based upon a determination of the ability of the obligee and obligor to pay such costs.
(5)
For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable presumption that a short-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of less than 10 years, a moderate-term marriage is a marriage having a duration between 10 and 20 years, and a long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 20 years or longer. The length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of marriage until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage.
(6)
Bridge-the-gap alimony may be awarded to provide support to a party in making the transition from being married to being single. Bridge-the-gap alimony assists a party with legitimate identifiable short-term needs. The length of an award of bridge-the-gap alimony may not exceed 2 years. An award of bridge-the-gap alimony terminates upon the death of either party or upon the remarriage of the obligee. An award of bridge-the-gap alimony is not modifiable in amount or duration.
(7)(a)
Rehabilitative alimony may be awarded to assist a party in establishing the capacity for self-support through either:
The redevelopment of previous skills or credentials; or
The acquisition of education, training, or work experience necessary to develop appropriate employment skills or credentials.
* * *
Durational alimony may be awarded to provide a party with economic assistance for a set period of time. An award of durational alimony terminates upon the death of either party or upon the remarriage of the obligee. The amount of an award of durational alimony may be modified or terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances in accordance with s. 61.14. Durational alimony may not be awarded following a marriage lasting less than 3 years. The length of an award of durational alimony may not be modified except under exceptional circumstances and may not exceed the length of the marriage except as set forth in this subsection.An award of durational alimony may not exceed 50 percent of the length of a short-term marriage, 60 percent of the length of a moderate-term marriage, or 75 percent of the length of a long-term marriage. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may extend the term of durational alimony by a showing of clear and convincing evidence that it is necessary after application of the factors in subsection (3) and upon consideration of all of the following additional factors:
The extent to which the obligee’s age and employability limit the obligee’s ability for self-support, either in whole or in part.
The extent to which the obligee’s available financial resources limit the obligee’s ability for self-support, either in whole or in part.
The extent to which the obligee is mentally or physically disabled or has been diagnosed with a mental or physical condition that has rendered, or will render, him or her incapable of self-support, either in whole or in part.
* * *
4. The extent to which the obligee is the caregiver to a mentally or physically disabled child, whether or not the child has attained the age of majority, who is common to the parties. Any extension terminates upon the child no longer requiring caregiving by the obligee, or upon death of the child, unless one of the other factors in this paragraph apply.
(c)
The amount of durational alimony is the amount determined to be the obligee’s reasonable need, or an amount not to exceed 35 percent of the difference between the parties’ net incomes, whichever amount is less. Net income shall be calculated in conformity with s. 61.30(2) and (3), excluding spousal support paid pursuant to a court order in the action between the parties.
(9)
The award of alimony may not leave the payor with significantly less net income than the net income of the recipient unless there are written findings of exceptional circumstances.
(10)(a)
With respect to any order requiring the payment of alimony entered on or after January 1, 1985, unless paragraph (c) or paragraph (d) applies, the court shall direct in the order that the payments of alimony be made through the appropriate depository as provided in s. 61.181.With respect to any order requiring the payment of alimony entered before January 1, 1985, upon the subsequent appearance on or after that date of one or both parties before the court having jurisdiction for the purpose of modifying or enforcing the order or in any other proceeding related to the order or upon the application of either party, unless paragraph (c) or paragraph (d) applies, the court shall modify the terms of the order as necessary to direct that payments of alimony be made through the appropriate depository as provided in s. 61.181.If there is no minor child, alimony payments need not be directed
* * *