Fla. Stat. 61.08
Alimony
Mentioned in
Reducing Your Risk of Permanent Alimony
Jacksonville Divorce Lawyer Blog, March 27, 2025
"        There are few words that send shivers down the back of a higher earning spouse than “permanent alimony. ” In Florida, Fla."
* * *
To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, the court may order the obligor to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets that may be suitable for that purpose. The court must make specific findings that there are special circumstances that warrant the purchase or maintenance of a life insurance policy or a bond to secure the alimony award. If the court orders a party to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, the court may apportion the costs of such insurance or bond to either or both parties based upon a determination of the ability of the obligee and obligor to pay such costs.
(5)
For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable presumption that a short-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of less than 10 years, a moderate-term marriage is a marriage having a duration between 10 and 20 years, and a long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 20 years or longer. The length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of marriage until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage.
(6)
Bridge-the-gap alimony may be awarded to provide support to a party in making the transition from being married to being single. Bridge-the-gap alimony assists a party with legitimate identifiable short-term needs. The length of an award of bridge-the-gap alimony may not exceed 2 years. An award of bridge-the-gap alimony terminates upon the death of either party or upon the remarriage of the obligee. An award of bridge-the-gap alimony is not modifiable in amount or duration.
(7)(a)
Rehabilitative alimony may be awarded to assist a party in establishing the capacity for self-support through either:
The redevelopment of previous skills or credentials; or
The acquisition of education, training, or work experience necessary to develop appropriate employment skills or credentials.
* * *
In order to award rehabilitative alimony, there must be a specific and defined rehabilitative plan included as a part of any order awarding rehabilitative alimony.
(c)
The length of an award of rehabilitative alimony may not exceed 5 years.
(d)
An award of rehabilitative alimony may be modified or terminated in accordance with s. 61.14 based upon a substantial change in circumstances, upon noncompliance with the rehabilitative plan, or upon completion of the rehabilitative plan if the plan is completed before the length of the award of rehabilitative alimony expires.
(8)(a)
Durational alimony may be awarded to provide a party with economic assistance for a set period of time. An award of durational alimony terminates upon the death of either party or upon the remarriage of the obligee. The amount of an award of durational alimony may be modified or terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances in accordance with s. 61.14. Durational alimony may not be awarded following a marriage lasting less than 3 years. The length of an award of durational alimony may not be modified except under exceptional circumstances and may not exceed the length of the marriage except as set forth in this subsection.An award of durational alimony may not exceed 50 percent of the length of a short-term marriage, 60 percent of the length of a moderate-term marriage, or 75 percent of the length of a long-term marriage. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may extend the term of durational alimony by a showing of clear and convincing evidence that it is necessary after application of the factors in subsection (3) and upon consideration of all of the following additional factors:
The extent to which the obligee’s age and employability limit the obligee’s ability for self-support, either in whole or in part.
The extent to which the obligee’s available financial resources limit the obligee’s ability for self-support, either in whole or in part.
* * *
The extent to which the obligee is the caregiver to a mentally or physically disabled child, whether or not the child has attained the age of majority, who is common to the parties. Any extension terminates upon the child no longer requiring caregiving by the obligee, or upon death of the child, unless one of the other factors in this paragraph apply.
The amount of durational alimony is the amount determined to be the obligee’s reasonable need, or an amount not to exceed 35 percent of the difference between the parties’ net incomes, whichever amount is less. Net income shall be calculated in conformity with s. 61.30(2) and (3), excluding spousal support paid pursuant to a court order in the action between the parties.
(8)(a)
Durational alimony may be awarded to provide a party with economic assistance for a set period of time. An award of durational alimony terminates upon the death of either party or upon the remarriage of the obligee. The amount of an award of durational alimony may be modified or terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances in accordance with s. 61.14. Durational alimony may not be awarded following a marriage lasting less than 3 years. The length of an award of durational alimony may not be modified except under exceptional circumstances and may not exceed the length of the marriage except as set forth in this subsection.
(b)
An award of durational alimony may not exceed 50 percent of the length of a short-term marriage, 60 percent of the length of a moderate-term marriage, or 75 percent of the length of a long-term marriage. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may extend the term of durational alimony by a showing of clear and convincing evidence that it is necessary after application of the factors in subsection (3) and upon consideration of all of the following additional factors:The extent to which the obligee’s age and employability limit the obligee’s ability for self-support, either in whole or in part.The extent to which the obligee’s available financial
* * *