Fla. Stat. 601.155
Equalizing assessment; credit; exemption
(1)
The first person who exercises in this state the privilege of processing, reprocessing, blending, or mixing processed orange products or processed grapefruit products or the privilege of packaging or repackaging processed orange products or processed grapefruit products into retail or institutional size containers or, except as provided in subsection (9) or except if an assessment is levied and collected on the exercise of one of the foregoing privileges, the first person having title to or possession of any processed orange product or any processed grapefruit product who exercises the privilege in this state of storing such product or removing any portion of such product from the original container in which it arrived in this state for purposes other than official inspection or direct consumption by the consumer and not for resale shall be assessed and shall pay an assessment upon the exercise of such privilege at the rate described in subsection (2).
(2)
Upon the exercise of any privilege described in subsection (1), the assessment levied by this section shall be at the same rate per box of oranges or grapefruit utilized in the initial production of the processed citrus products so handled as that imposed, at the time of exercise of the assessable privilege, by s. 601.15 per box of oranges.
(3)
For the purposes of this section, the number of boxes of oranges or grapefruit utilized in the initial production of processed citrus products subject to the assessable privilege shall be:The actual number of boxes so utilized, if known and verified in accordance with department rules; orAn equivalent number established by department rule which, on the basis of existing data, reasonably equates to the quantity of citrus contained in the product, when the actual number of boxes so utilized is not known or properly verified.
(a)
The actual number of boxes so utilized, if known and verified in accordance with department rules; or
(b)
An equivalent number established by department rule which, on the basis of existing data, reasonably equates to the quantity of citrus contained in the product, when the actual number of boxes so utilized is not known or properly verified.
(4)
For purposes of this section:“Processed orange products” means products for human consumption consisting of 20 percent or more single strength equivalent orange juice; orange sections, segments, or edible components; or whole peeled fruit.“Processed grapefruit products” means products for human consumption consisting of 20 percent or more single strength equivalent grapefruit juice; grapefruit sections, segments, or edible components; or whole peeled fruit.“Original container” includes any vessel, tanker or tank car, or other transport vehicle.“Retail or institutional container” means a container having a capacity of 10 gallons or less.
(a)
“Processed orange products” means products for human consumption consisting of 20 percent or more single strength equivalent orange juice; orange sections, segments, or edible components; or whole peeled fruit.
(b)
“Processed grapefruit products” means products for human consumption consisting of 20 percent or more single strength equivalent grapefruit juice; grapefruit sections, segments, or edible components; or whole peeled fruit.
(c)
“Original container” includes any vessel, tanker or tank car, or other transport vehicle.
(d)
“Retail or institutional container” means a container having a capacity of 10 gallons or less.
(5)
Products made in whole or in part from citrus fruit on which an equivalent assessment is levied pursuant to s. 601.15 are exempt from the assessment imposed by this section. In the case of products made in part from citrus fruit exempt from the assessment imposed by this section, it shall be the burden of the persons liable for the assessment to show the department, through competent evidence, proof of that part which is not subject to an assessable privilege.
(6)
Every person liable for the assessment imposed by this section shall keep a complete and accurate record of the receipt, storage, handling, exercise of any assessable privilege under this section, and shipment of all products subject to the assessment imposed by this section. Such record shall be preserved for a period of 1 year and shall be offered for inspection upon oral or written request by the department or its duly authorized agent.
(7)
Every person liable for the assessment imposed by this section shall, at such times and in such manner as the department may by rule require, file with the department a return, certified as true and correct, on forms to be prescribed and furnished by the department, stating, in addition to other information reasonably required by the department, the number of units of processed orange or grapefruit products subject to this section upon which any assessable privilege under this section was exercised during the period of time covered by the return. Full payment of assessments due for the period reported shall accompany each return.
(8)
All assessments levied and imposed by this section shall be due and payable within 61 days after the first of the assessable privileges is exercised in this state. Periodic payment of the assessments imposed by this section by the person first exercising the assessable privileges and liable for such payment shall be permitted only in accordance with department rules, and the payment thereof shall be guaranteed by the posting of an appropriate certificate of deposit, approved surety bond, letter of credit from an issuing financial institution located in the United States, or cash deposit in an amount and manner as prescribed by the department.
(9)
* * *