Fla. Stat. 601.03
Definitions
(1)
“Additive” means any foreign substance which, when added to any citrus fruit juice, will change the amount of total soluble solids or anhydrous citric acid therein, or the color or taste thereof, or act as an artificial preservative thereof.
(2)
“Agent” means any person who, on behalf of any citrus fruit dealer, negotiates the consignment, purchase, or sale of citrus fruit, or weighs citrus fruit so that the weight thereof may be used in computing the amount to be paid therefor.
(3)
“Broker” means any person engaged in the business of negotiating the sale or purchase of citrus fruit for others.
(4)
“Canned products” means juices, segments, or sections of citrus fruits sealed in hermetically sealed containers at a concentration that does not exceed 20 degrees Brix and sufficiently processed by heat to ensure preservation of the product, and when regulated by the department, these same products packed in any other manner or in any other type container.
(5)
“Canning plant” means any building, structure, or place where citrus fruit or the juice thereof is canned or prepared for canning at a concentration that does not exceed 20 degrees Brix for market or shipment.
(6)
“Cash buyer” means any person who purchases citrus fruit in this state from the producer for the purpose of resale.
(7)
“Citrus fruit” means all varieties and regulated hybrids of citrus fruit and also means processed citrus products containing 20 percent or more citrus fruit or citrus fruit juice. The term does not, for purposes of this chapter, mean limes, lemons, marmalade, jellies, preserves, candies, or citrus hybrids for which specific standards have not been established by the department.
(8)
“Citrus fruit dealer” means any consignor, commission merchant, consignment shipper, cash buyer, broker, association, cooperative association, express or gift fruit shipper, or person who in any manner makes or attempts to make money or other thing of value on citrus fruit in any manner whatsoever, other than of growing or producing citrus fruit. The term does not include retail establishments whose sales are direct to consumers and not for resale or persons or firms trading solely in citrus futures contracts on a regulated commodity exchange.
(9)
“Citrus hybrids” includes, but is not limited to, hybrids between or among sour orange (C. aurantium), pummelo (C. grandis), lemon (C. limon), lime (C. aurantifolia), citron (C. medica), grapefruit (C. paradisi), tangerine or mandarin orange (C. reticulata), sweet orange (C. sinensis), tangelo (C. reticulata x C. paradisi or C. grandis), tangor (C. reticulata x C. sinensis), kumquat (Fortunella, species), trifoliate orange (Poncirus trifoliata), and varieties of these species.
(10)
“Citrus producing area” means that part or parts of the state in which citrus fruit is grown or produced.
(11)
“Color-add” or “color-added” means the application or use of any coloring matter to any citrus fruit.
(12)
* * *
“Lemons” or “rough lemons” means the acid lemons of Citrus limon, including the varieties eureka, genoa, wheatley, amerfo, belair, and villafranca of the Eureka group; varieties bonnie brae, kennedy, lisbon, messer, messina, and sicily of the Lisbon group; varieties meyer, cuban, ponderosa, and rough of the Anomalous group; varieties dorshapo and millsweet of the Sweet Lemon group; and other varieties not included in this subsection, such as everbearing, palestine sweet, perrine, and spheriola.
(27)
“Manufacturer” means any person who manufactures, sells or offers for sale, or licenses or offers for license for use any coloring matter, or any soaps, oils, waxes, gases, gas-forming material, or other similar compositions, or the component parts thereof on or in the processing of citrus fruits.
(28)
“Oranges” means the fruit Citrus sinensis Osbeck, commonly called sweet oranges.
(29)
“Packinghouse” means any building, structure, or place where citrus fruit is packed or otherwise prepared for market or shipment in fresh form.
(30)
“Person” means any natural person, partnership, association, corporation, trust, estate, or other legal entity.
(31)
“Primary channel of trade” means the routes through which citrus fruit is marketed. Citrus fruit is deemed to be delivered into the primary channel of trade when it is sold or delivered for shipment in fresh form or when it is received and accepted at a canning, concentrating, or processing plant for canning, concentrating, or processing.
(32)
“Processor” means any person engaged within this state in the business of canning, concentrating, or otherwise processing citrus fruit for market other than for shipment in fresh fruit form.
(33)
“Producer” means any person growing or producing citrus in this state for market.
(34)
“Ship” or “shipping” means to move, or cause to be moved, citrus fruit or the canned or concentrated products thereof in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce by rail, truck, boat, airplane, or any other means.
(35)
“Shipper” means any person engaged in shipping, or causing to be shipped, citrus fruit or the canned or concentrated products thereof in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, whether as owner, agent, or otherwise.
(36)
“Shipping season” means that period beginning August 1 of one year and ending July 31 of the following year.
(37)
“Sour or bitter oranges” means the fruit of Citrus aurantium L. and contains several subspecies. Among the most important are varieties african, brazilian, rubidoux, and standard of the Normal group; varieties daidai, goleta, and bouquet of the Aberrant group; variety chinooto of the Myrtifolia group; and varieties bittersweet and paraguay of the Bittersweet group.
(38)
“Standard-packed box” means 13/5 bushels of citrus fruit, whether in bulk or containers.
(39)
* * *