Fla. Stat. 561.32
Transfer of licenses; change of officers or directors; transfer of interest
(1)
Licenses issued under the provisions of the Beverage Law shall not be transferable except as follows:When a licensee has made a bona fide sale of the business which he or she is so licensed to conduct, he or she may obtain a transfer of such license to the purchaser of the business, provided the application of the purchaser is approved by the division in accordance with the same procedure provided for in ss. 561.17, 561.18, 561.19, and 561.65.A person holding a lien against an alcoholic beverage license may have his or her rights enforced in a judicial proceeding, subject to the rights of lienholders set forth in s. 561.65. However, any person having a security interest in an alcoholic beverage license is deemed to be interested indirectly in such license; and he or she shall be disclosed to the division and shall be subject to the qualifications of the Beverage Law as a precondition to the enforcement of the security interest. The foreclosure of a security interest or judicial transfer of a license shall not prevent the division from suspending the license or imposing a civil penalty against the licensee of record that held the license at the time of the Beverage Law violation. However, should the division obtain a revocation of the license against the previous licensee of record, the revocation shall be effective only to impair the qualifications of the officers, directors, stockholders, or persons having any interest in the license at the time of the revocable offense.
(a)
When a licensee has made a bona fide sale of the business which he or she is so licensed to conduct, he or she may obtain a transfer of such license to the purchaser of the business, provided the application of the purchaser is approved by the division in accordance with the same procedure provided for in ss. 561.17, 561.18, 561.19, and 561.65.
(b)
A person holding a lien against an alcoholic beverage license may have his or her rights enforced in a judicial proceeding, subject to the rights of lienholders set forth in s. 561.65. However, any person having a security interest in an alcoholic beverage license is deemed to be interested indirectly in such license; and he or she shall be disclosed to the division and shall be subject to the qualifications of the Beverage Law as a precondition to the enforcement of the security interest. The foreclosure of a security interest or judicial transfer of a license shall not prevent the division from suspending the license or imposing a civil penalty against the licensee of record that held the license at the time of the Beverage Law violation. However, should the division obtain a revocation of the license against the previous licensee of record, the revocation shall be effective only to impair the qualifications of the officers, directors, stockholders, or persons having any interest in the license at the time of the revocable offense.
(2)(a)
No person is entitled as a matter of right to a transfer of a license or interest in a license to a relative or to any other person or to a change of executive officers or directors:
* * *