Fla. Stat. 561.32
Transfer of licenses; change of officers or directors; transfer of interest
(1)
Licenses issued under the provisions of the Beverage Law shall not be transferable except as follows:When a licensee has made a bona fide sale of the business which he or she is so licensed to conduct, he or she may obtain a transfer of such license to the purchaser of the business, provided the appli
* * *
Before the issuance of any transfer of license herein provided, the transferee shall pay a transfer fee of 10 percent of the annual license tax to the division, except for those licenses issued pursuant to s. 565.02(1) and subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1), for which the transfer fee shall be assessed on the average annual value of gross sales of alcoholic beverages for the 3 years immediately preceding transfer and levied at the rate of 4 mills, except that such transfer fee shall not exceed $5,000; in lieu of the 4-mill assessment, the transferor may elect to pay $5,000. Further, the maximum fee shall be applied with respect to any such license which has been inactive for the 3-year period. Records establishing the value of such gross sales shall accompany the application for transfer of the license, and falsification of such records shall be punishable as provided in s. 562.45. All transfer fees collected by the division on the transfer of licenses issued pursuant to s. 565.02(1) and subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1) shall be returned by the division to the municipality in which such transferred license is operated or, if operated in the unincorporated area of the county, to the county in which such transferred license is operated.Each licensed manufacturer, distributor, broker, sales agent, and importer shall pay a transfer license fee equal to 10 percent of the total state, county, and city, if any, annual license fee.
(3)(a)
Before the issuance of any transfer of license herein provided, the transferee shall pay a transfer fee of 10 percent of the annual license tax to the division, except for those licenses issued pursuant to s. 565.02(1) and subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1), for which the transfer fee shall be assessed on the average annual value of gross sales of alcoholic beverages for the 3 years immediately preceding transfer and levied at the rate of 4 mills, except that such transfer fee shall not exceed $5,000; in lieu of the 4-mill assessment, the transferor may elect to pay $5,000. Further, the maximum fee shall be applied with respect to any such license which has been inactive for the 3-year period. Records establishing the value of such gross sales shall accompany the application for transfer of the license, and falsification of such records shall be punishable as provided in s. 562.45. All transfer fees collected by the division on the transfer of licenses issued pursuant to s. 565.02(1) and subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1) shall be returned by the division to the municipality in which such transferred license is operated or, if operated in the unincorporated area of the county, to the county in which such transferred license is operated.
(b)
Each licensed manufacturer, distributor, broker, sales agent, and importer shall pay a transfer license fee equal to 10 percent of the total state, county, and city, if any, annual license fee.
(4)(a)
* * *
A license issued under s. 561.20(1) may be transferred as provided by law within the 3-year period only upon payment to the division of a transfer fee in an amount equal to 15 times the annual license fee specified in s. 565.02(1)(b)-(f) in the county in which the license is valid. However, if the county is only authorized for the issuance of liquor licenses for package sales only, the transfer fee shall be in an amount equal to 15 times the annual license fee specified in s. 565.02(1)(a). Subsequent to any such transfer, the transferee shall be subject to the provisions of the beverage laws with respect to the requirement for initial issuance of a license. Any change of ownership in any manner, either directly or indirectly, including any change in stock, partnership shares, or other form of ownership of any entity holding the license shall be considered a transfer and subject to the fees set forth in this paragraph. The transfer fees provided for in this paragraph shall be in addition to any other transfer fee provided for by this section. The funds collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco Trust Fund and shall be used by the division to defray the costs of operation.
(5)
The division shall waive the transfer fee and the delinquent penalties, but not the license renewal fee, when the transfer of an interest in an alcoholic beverage license occurs by operation of law because of a death, judicial proceedings, court appointment of a fiduciary, foreclosure or forced judicial sale, bankruptcy proceedings, or seizure of a license by a government agency.