Fla. Stat. 561.29
Revocation and suspension of license; power to subpoena
(1)
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.Maintaining licensed premises that are unsanitary or are not approved as sanitary by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the county board of health, or the Department of Health, whichever has jurisdiction thereof.Violation by the licensee, or, if a corporation, by any officer or stockholder thereof, of any rule or rules promulgated by the division in accordance with
* * *
of s. 827.11.
A violation of this paragraph constitutes an immediate, serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare for the purposes of s. 120.60(6).
The division may issue a $5,000 fine for a first violation of this paragraph.
The division may issue a $10,000 fine for a second or subsequent violation of this paragraph.
(a)
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
(b)
Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.
(c)
Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
(d)
Maintaining licensed premises that are unsanitary or are not approved as sanitary by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the county board of health, or the Department of Health, whichever has jurisdiction thereof.
(e)
Violation by the licensee, or, if a corporation, by any officer or stockholder thereof, of any rule or rules promulgated by the division in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or of any law referred to in paragraph (a), or a violation of any such rule or law by any agent, servant, or employee of the licensee on the licensed premises or in the scope of such employment.
(f)
A determination that a person who is interested directly or indirectly in the license or licensed business authorized to sell spirituous beverages is not qualified.
(g)
* * *
The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. If the licensee fails to pay the civil penalty, his or her license shall be suspended for such period of time as the division may specify. The funds so collected as civil penalties shall be deposited in the state General Revenue Fund.
(4)
The division may compromise any alleged violations of the Beverage Law, by accepting from the licensee involved an amount not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. All funds so collected are to be deposited in the state General Revenue Fund.
(5)
The division may suspend the imposition of any penalty conditioned upon terms the division should in its discretion deem appropriate.