Fla. Stat. 561.01
Definitions
(1)
“Division” means the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(2)
“Department” means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(3)
“State bonded warehouse” means any licensed warehouse used to store alcoholic beverages.
(4)(a)
“Alcoholic beverages” means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.The percentage of alcohol by volume shall be determined by measuring the volume of the standard ethyl alcohol in the beverage and comparing it with the volume of the remainder of the ingredients as though said remainder ingredients were distilled water.
(4)(a)
“Alcoholic beverages” means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.
(b)
The percentage of alcohol by volume shall be determined by measuring the volume of the standard ethyl alcohol in the beverage and comparing it with the volume of the remainder of the ingredients as though said remainder ingredients were distilled water.
(5)
“Intoxicating beverage” and “intoxicating liquor” mean only those alcoholic beverages containing more than 4.007 percent of alcohol by volume.
(6)
“The Beverage Law” means this chapter and chapters 562, 563, 564, 565, 567, and 568.
(7)
“Manufacturer” means all persons who make alcoholic beverages except those who make beer or wine for personal or family consumption pursuant to s. 562.165.
(8)(a)
“Tax” means all taxes or payments required under the Beverage Law.“There shall be paid” means “there is hereby levied and imposed and shall be paid.”
(8)(a)
“Tax” means all taxes or payments required under the Beverage Law.
(b)
“There shall be paid” means “there is hereby levied and imposed and shall be paid.”
(9)
“Sale” and “sell” mean any transfer of an alcoholic beverage for a consideration, any gift of an alcoholic beverage in connection with, or as a part of, a transfer of property other than an alcoholic beverage for a consideration, or the serving of an alcoholic beverage by a club licensed under the Beverage Law.
(10)
“Discount in the usual course of business” means a cash or spirituous or vinous beverage merchandise discount given pursuant to an agreement made at the time of sale. However, such agreement shall not result in an accrued, accumulated, or retroactive discount. The same discounts shall be offered to all vendors of the same license series or type buying similar quantities. Any discount which is in violation of this section shall be considered an arrangement for financial assistance by gift.
(11)
“Licensed premises” means not only rooms where alcoholic beverages are stored or sold by the licensee, but also all other rooms in the building which are so closely connected therewith as to admit of free passage from drink parlor to other rooms over which the licensee has some dominion or control and shall also include all of the area embraced within the sketch, appearing on or attached to the application for the license involved and designated as such on said sketch, in addition to that included or designated by general law. The area embraced within the sketch may include a sidewalk or other outside area which is contiguous to the licensed premises. When the sketch includes a sidewalk or other outside area, written approval from the county or municipality attesting to compliance with local ordinances must be submitted to the division to authorize inclusion of sidewalks and outside areas in licensed premises. The division may approve applications for temporary expansion of the licensed premises to include a sidewalk or other outside area for special events upon the payment of a $100 application fee, stipulation of the timeframe for the special event, and submission of a sketch outlining the expanded premises and accompanied by written approval from the county or municipality as required in this subsection. All moneys collected from the fees assessed under this subsection shall be deposited into the Alcoholic Beverage and Tobacco Trust Fund.
(12)
“Special airport license” means a vendor license to sell certain alcoholic beverages only on those airport premises which have been designated in the 1United States National Airport System Plan, 49 U.S.C. s. 1711, as air carrier airports, commuter airports, and reliever airports.
(13)
“Airport terminal” means the airport passenger handling facilities or premises publicly owned or leased by a county, municipality, or public authority at airports which have been designated in the 1United States National Airport System Plan, 49 U.S.C. s. 1711, as air carrier airports, commuter airports, and reliever airports.
(14)
“Licensee” means a legal or business entity, person, or persons that hold a license issued by the division and meet the qualifications set forth in s. 561.15.
(15)
“Bottle club” means a commercial establishment, operated for a profit, whether or not a profit is actually made, wherein patrons consume alcoholic beverages which are brought onto the premises and not sold or supplied to the patrons by the establishment, whether the patrons bring in and maintain custody of their own alcoholic beverages or surrender custody to the establishment for dispensing on the premises, and which is located in a building or other enclosed permanent structure. This definition does not apply to sporting facilities where events sanctioned by nationally recognized regulatory athletic or sports associations are held, bona fide restaurants licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation whose primary business is the service of full course meals, or hotels and motels licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(16)
* * *