Fla. Stat. 561.01
Definitions
(1)
“Division” means the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(2)
“Department” means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(3)
“State bonded warehouse” means any licensed warehouse used to store alcoholic beverages.
(4)(a)
“Alcoholic beverages” means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.The percentage of alcohol by volume shall be determined by measuring the volume of the standard ethyl alcohol in the beverage and comparing it with the volume of the remainder of the ingredients as though said remainder ingredients were distilled water.
(4)(a)
“Alcoholic beverages” means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.
(b)
The percentage of alcohol by volume shall be determined by measuring the volume of the standard ethyl alcohol in the beverage and comparing it with the volume of the remainder of the ingredients as though said remainder ingredients were distilled water.
(5)
“Intoxicating beverage” and “intoxicating liquor” mean only those alcoholic beverages containing more than 4.007 percent of alcohol by volume.
(6)
“The Beverage Law” means this chapter and chapters 562, 563, 564, 565, 567, and 568.
(7)
“Manufacturer” means all persons who make alcoholic beverages except those who make beer or wine for personal or family consumption pursuant to s. 562.165.
(8)(a)
“Tax” means all taxes or payments required under the Beverage Law.“There shall be paid” means “there is hereby levied and imposed and shall be paid.”
(8)(a)
“Tax” means all taxes or payments required under the Beverage Law.
(b)
“There shall be paid” means “there is hereby levied and imposed and shall be paid.”
(9)
“Sale” and “sell” mean any transfer of an alcoholic beverage for a consideration, any gift of an alcoholic beverage in connection with, or as a part of, a transfer of property other than an alcoholic beverage for a consideration, or the serving of an alcoholic beverage by a club licensed under the Beverage Law.
(10)
“Discount in the usual course of business” means a cash or spirituous or vinous beverage merchandise discount given pursuant to an agreement made at the time of sale. However, such agreement shall not result in an accrued, accumulated, or retroactive discount. The same discounts shall be offered to all vendors of the same license series or type buying similar quantities. Any discount which is in violation of this section shall be considered an arrangement for financial assistance by gift.
(11)
* * *