Fla. Stat. 561.01
Definitions
(1)
“Division” means the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(2)
“Department” means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
* * *
“Airport terminal” means the airport passenger handling facilities or premises publicly owned or leased by a county, municipality, or public authority at airports which have been designated in the 1United States National Airport System Plan, 49 U.S.C. s. 1711, as air carrier airports, commuter airports, and reliever airports.
(14)
“Licensee” means a legal or business entity, person, or persons that hold a license issued by the division and meet the qualifications set forth in s. 561.15.
(15)
“Bottle club” means a commercial establishment, operated for a profit, whether or not a profit is actually made, wherein patrons consume alcoholic beverages which are brought onto the premises and not sold or supplied to the patrons by the establishment, whether the patrons bring in and maintain custody of their own alcoholic beverages or surrender custody to the establishment for dispensing on the premises, and which is located in a building or other enclosed permanent structure. This definition does not apply to sporting facilities where events sanctioned by nationally recognized regulatory athletic or sports associations are held, bona fide restaurants licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation whose primary business is the service of full course meals, or hotels and motels licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(16)
“Exporter” means any person that sells alcoholic beverages to persons for use outside the state and includes a ship’s chandler and a duty-free shop.
(17)
“Performing arts center” means a facility consisting of not less than 200 seats, owned and operated by a not-for-profit corporation qualified as an exempt organization under the provisions of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or of the corresponding section of a subsequently enacted federal revenue act, which is used and occupied to promote development of any or all of the performing, visual, or fine arts or any or all matters relating thereto and to encourage and cultivate public and professional knowledge and appreciation of the arts through:The preparation, production, public presentation, or public exhibition of dramatic or musical works, dance, opera, motion pictures, television, music, recordings, or works of fine, performing, or visual arts of any nature;The conducting of lectures, seminars, classes, or workshops for development of skills or techniques related to the practice or appreciation of any or all of these arts;The broadcast or telecast of the performing or visual arts through whatever means is desirable, including, but not limited to, television, radio, cable, or the latest state-of-the-art media, equipment, or techniques;The reproduction of the performing, visual, or fine arts through motion pictures, videotapes, video disks, delayed presentations, sound recordings, or whatever in the future becomes a viable means or state-of-the-art;The provision of banquet, concession, or other on-premises food and alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverage activities;The conduct of retail activities reasonably related to the other uses of the facility;The conduct of fundraising activities reasonably related to the arts;The provision of auxiliary services for performing or visual artists, educators, students, or the public which are necessary or desirable to promote or facilitate the foregoing uses,
* * *