Fla. Stat. 466.017
Prescription of drugs; anesthesia
(1)
A dentist shall have the right to prescribe drugs or medicine, subject to limitations imposed by law; perform surgical operations within the scope of her or his practice and training; administer general or local anesthesia or sedation, subject to limitations imposed by law; and use such appliances as may be necessary to the proper practice of dentistry.
* * *
The board shall adopt rules which:Define general anesthesia.Specify which methods of general or local anesthesia or sedation, if any, are limited or prohibited for use by dentists.Establish minimal training, education, experience, or certification for a dentist to use general anesthesia or sedation, which rules may exclude, in the board’s discretion, those dentists using general anesthesia or sedation in a competent and effective manner as of the effective date of the rules.Establish further requirements relating to the use of general anesthesia or sedation, including, but not limited to, office equipment and the training of dental assistants or dental hygienists who work with dentists using general anesthesia or sedation.Establish an administrative mechanism enabling the board to verify compliance with training, education, experience, equipment, or certification requirements of dentists, dental hygienists, and dental assistants adopted pursuant to this subsection. The board may charge a fee to defray the cost of verifying compliance with requirements adopted pursuant to this paragraph.
(a)
Define general anesthesia.
(b)
Specify which methods of general or local anesthesia or sedation, if any, are limited or prohibited for use by dentists.
(c)
Establish minimal training, education, experience, or certification for a dentist to use general anesthesia or sedation, which rules may exclude, in the board’s discretion, those dentists using general anesthesia or sedation in a competent and effective manner as of the effective date of the rules.
(d)
Establish further requirements relating to the use of general anesthesia or sedation, including, but not limited to, office equipment and the training of dental assistants or dental hygienists who work with dentists using general anesthesia or sedation.
(e)
Establish an administrative mechanism enabling the board to verify compliance with training, education, experience, equipment, or certification requirements of dentists, dental hygienists, and dental assistants adopted pursuant to this subsection. The board may charge a fee to defray the cost of verifying compliance with requirements adopted pursuant to this paragraph.
(4)
A dentist or dental hygienist who administers or employs the use of any form of anesthesia must possess a certification in either basic cardiopulmonary resuscitation for health professionals or advanced cardiac life support approved by the American Heart Association or the American Red Cross or an equivalent agency-sponsored course with recertification every 2 years. Each dental office which uses any form of anesthesia must have immediately available and in good working order such resuscitative equipment, oxygen, and other resuscitative drugs as are specified by rule of the board in order to manage possible adverse reactions.
(5)
A dental hygienist under the direct supervision of a dentist may administer local anesthesia, including intraoral block anesthesia, soft tissue infiltration anesthesia, or both, to a nonsedated patient who is 18 years of age or older, if the following criteria are met:The dental hygienist has successfully completed a course in the administration of local anesthesia which is offered by a dental or dental hygiene program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association or approved by the board. The course must include a minimum of 30 hours of didactic instruction and 30 hours of clinical experience, and instruction in:
Theory of pain control.
Selection-of-pain-control modalities.
Anatomy.
Neurophysiology.
Pharmacology of local anesthetics.
Pharmacology of vasoconstrictors.
Psychological aspects of pain control.
Systematic complications.
Techniques of maxillary anesthesia.
Techniques of mandibular anesthesia.
Infection control.
Medical emergencies involving local anesthesia.
The dental hygienist presents evidence of current certification in basic or advanced cardiac life support.The dental hygienist possesses a valid certificate issued under subsection (6).
(a)
The dental hygienist has successfully completed a course in the administration of local anesthesia which is offered by a dental or dental hygiene program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association or approved by the board. The course must include a minimum of 30 hours of didactic instruction and 30 hours of clinical experience, and instruction in:Theory of pain control.Selection-of-pain-control modalities.Anatomy.Neurophysiology.Pharmacology of local anesthetics.Pharmacology of vasoconstrictors.Psychological aspects of pain control.Systematic complications.Techniques of maxillary anesthesia.Techniques of mandibular anesthesia.Infection control.Medical emergencies involving local anesthesia.
1. Theory of pain control.
2. Selection-of-pain-control modalities.
3. Anatomy.
4. Neurophysiology.
5. Pharmacology of local anesthetics.
6. Pharmacology of vasoconstrictors.
7. Psychological aspects of pain control.
8. Systematic complications.
9. Techniques of maxillary anesthesia.
10. Techniques of mandibular anesthesia.
11. Infection control.
12. Medical emergencies involving local anesthesia.
(b)
The dental hygienist presents evidence of current certification in basic or advanced cardiac life support.
(c)
The dental hygienist possesses a valid certificate issued under subsection (6).
(6)
Any dental hygienist seeking a certificate to administer local anesthesia must apply to the department, remit an application fee, and submit proof of successful completion of a course in the administration of local anesthesia pursuant to subsection (5). The board shall certify, and the department shall issue a certificate to, any dental hygienist who fulfills the qualifications of subsection (5). The board shall establish a one-time application fee not to exceed $35. The certificate is not subject to renewal but is part of the dental hygienist’s permanent record and must be prominently displayed at the location where the dental hygienist is authorized to administer local anesthesia. The board shall adopt rules necessary to administer subsection (5) and this subsection.
(7)
* * *