Fla. Stat. 456.073
Disciplinary proceedings
(1)
The department, for the boards under its jurisdiction, shall cause to be investigated any complaint that is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient. A complaint filed by a state prisoner against a health care practitioner employed by or otherwise providing health care services within a facilit
* * *
In any disciplinary case for which probable cause is not found, the department shall so inform the person who filed the complaint and notify that person that he or she may, within 60 days, provide any additional information to the department which may be relevant to the decision. To facilitate the provision of additional information, the person who filed the complaint may receive, upon request, a copy of the department’s expert report that supported the recommendation for closure, if such a report was relied upon by the department. In no way does this require the department to procure an expert opinion or report if none was used. Additionally, the identity of the expert shall remain confidential. In any administrative proceeding under s. 120.57, the person who filed the disciplinary complaint shall have the right to present oral or written communication relating to the alleged disciplinary violations or to the appropriate penalty.
(10)(a)
The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the department are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the probable cause panel or by the department, or until the regulated professional or subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege of confidentiality, whichever occurs first.The department shall report any significant investigation information relating to a nurse holding a multistate license to the coordinated licensure information system pursuant to s. 464.0095; any investigative information relating to an audiologist or a speech-language pathologist holding a compact privilege under the Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology Interstate Compact to the data system pursuant to s. 468.1335; any investigative information relating to a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant holding a compact privilege under the Physical Therapy Licensure Compact to the data system pursuant to s. 486.112; any significant investigatory information relating to a psychologist practicing under the Psychology Interjurisdictional Compact to the coordinated licensure information system pursuant to s. 490.0075; and any significant investigatory information relating to a health care practitioner practicing under the Professional Counselors Licensure Compact to the data system pursuant to s. 491.017.Upon completion of the investigation and a recommendation by the department to find probable cause, and pursuant to a written request by the subject or the subject’s attorney, the department shall provide the subject an opportunity to inspect the investigative file or, at the subject’s expense, forward to the subject a copy of the investigative file. Notwithstanding s. 456.057, the subject may inspect or receive a copy of any expert witness report or patient record connected with the investigation if the subject agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of any information received under this subsection until 10 days after probable cause is found and to maintain the confidentiality of patient records pursuant to s.
* * *