Fla. Stat. 456.50
Repeated medical malpractice
(1)
For purposes of s. 26, Art. X of the State Constitution and ss. 458.331(1)(t), (4), and (5) and 459.015(1)(x), (4), and (5):“Board” means the Board of Medicine, in the case of a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458, or the Board of Osteopathic Medicine, in the case of an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to chapter 459.“Final administr
* * *
“Incident” means the wrongful act or occurrence from which the medical malpractice arises, regardless of the number of claimants or findings. For purposes of this section:A single act of medical malpractice, regardless of the number of claimants, shall count as only one incident.Multiple findings of medical malpractice arising from the same wrongful act or series of wrongful acts associated with the treatment of the same patient shall count as only one incident.
1. A single act of medical malpractice, regardless of the number of claimants, shall count as only one incident.
2. Multiple findings of medical malpractice arising from the same wrongful act or series of wrongful acts associated with the treatment of the same patient shall count as only one incident.
(e)
“Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure” means the standard of care specified in s. 766.102.
(f)
“Medical doctor” means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459.
(g)
“Medical malpractice” means the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure. Only for the purpose of finding repeated medical malpractice pursuant to this section, any similar wrongful act, neglect, or default committed in another state or country which, if committed in this state, would have been considered medical malpractice as defined in this paragraph, shall be considered medical malpractice if the standard of care and burden of proof applied in the other state or country equaled or exceeded that used in this state.
(h)
* * *