Fla. Stat. 466.019
Advertising by dentists
(1)
As used in this section, the term “advertisement” means a representation disseminated in any manner or by any means to solicit patients, including, but not limited to, business cards, circulars, pamphlets, newspapers, websites, and social media.
(2)
The purpose of this section is to ensure that the public has access to information which provides a sufficient basis upon which to make an informed selection of dentists while also ensuring that the public is protected from false or misleading advertisements which would detract from a fair and rational selection process. The board shall adopt rules to carry out the intent of this section, the purpose of which shall be to regulate the manner of such advertising in keeping with the provisions hereof.
(3)
An advertisement by a licensed dentist may not contain any false, fraudulent, misleading, or deceptive statement or claim or any statement or claim which:Contains misrepresentations of fact;Is likely to mislead or deceive because in context it makes only a partial disclosure of relevant facts;Contains laudatory statements about the dentist or group of dentists;Is intended or is likely to create false, unjustified expectations of favorable results;Relates to the quality of dental services provided as compared to other available dental services;Is intended or is likely to appeal primarily to a layperson’s fears;Contains fee information without a disclaimer that such is a minimum fee only; orContains other representations or implications that in reasonable probability will cause an ordinary, prudent person to misunderstand or to be deceived.
(a)
Contains misrepresentations of fact;
(b)
Is likely to mislead or deceive because in context it makes only a partial disclosure of relevant facts;
(c)
Contains laudatory statements about the dentist or group of dentists;
(d)
Is intended or is likely to create false, unjustified expectations of favorable results;
(e)
Relates to the quality of dental services provided as compared to other available dental services;
(f)
Is intended or is likely to appeal primarily to a layperson’s fears;
(g)
Contains fee information without a disclaimer that such is a minimum fee only; or
(h)
Contains other representations or implications that in reasonable probability will cause an ordinary, prudent person to misunderstand or to be deceived.
(4)
An advertisement of dental services provided through telehealth as defined in s. 456.47(1) must include a disclaimer that reads, in a clearly legible font and size, “An in-person examination with a dentist licensed under chapter 466, Florida Statutes, is recommended before beginning telehealth treatment in order to prevent injury or harm” for each of the following services, if advertised:The taking of an impression or the digital scanning of the human tooth, teeth, or jaws, directly or indirectly and by any means or method.Furnishing, supplying, constructing, reproducing, or repairing any prosthetic denture, bridge, or appliance or any other structure designed to be worn in the human mouth.Placing an appliance or a structure in the human mouth or adjusting or attempting to adjust the appliance or structure.Correcting or attempting to correct malformations of teeth or jaws.
(a)
The taking of an impression or the digital scanning of the human tooth, teeth, or jaws, directly or indirectly and by any means or method.
(b)
Furnishing, supplying, constructing, reproducing, or repairing any prosthetic denture, bridge, or appliance or any other structure designed to be worn in the human mouth.
(c)
Placing an appliance or a structure in the human mouth or adjusting or attempting to adjust the appliance or structure.
(d)
Correcting or attempting to correct malformations of teeth or jaws.
(5)
For purposes of this section, D.D.S. or D.M.D. are synonymous and may be used interchangeably by licensed dentists who have graduated from an accredited American dental school with a D.D.S. or D.M.D. degree, when advertising dental services.