Fla. Stat. 402.310
Disciplinary actions; hearings upon denial, suspension, or revocation of license or registration; administrative fines
(1)(a)
The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:
* * *
Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. The uniform system of procedures must provide for the consistent application of disciplinary actions across districts and a progressively increasing level of penalties from predisciplinary actions, such as efforts to assist licensees or registrants to correct the statutory or regulatory violations, and to severe disciplinary sanctions for actions that jeopardize the health and safety of children, such as for the deliberate misuse of medications.
The disciplinary sanctions set forth in this section apply to licensed child care facilities, licensed large family child care homes, and licensed or registered family day care homes.
(1)(a)
The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.Convert a license or registration to probation status and require the licensee or registrant to comply with the terms of probation. A probation-status license or registration may not be issued for a period that exceeds 6 months and the probation-status license or registration may not be renewed. A probation-status license or registration may be suspended or revoked if periodic inspection by the department or local licensing agency finds that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not in compliance with the terms of probation or that the
* * *
the probation-status licensee or registrant is not making sufficient progress toward compliance with ss. 402.301-402.319.
3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.
(b)
In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.
1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.
(c)
* * *