Fla. Stat. 402.302
Definitions
(1)
“Child care” means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care.
* * *
Public schools and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025;
(b)
Summer camps having children in full-time residence;
(c)
Summer day camps;
(d)
Bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods; and
(e)
Operators of transient establishments, as defined in chapter 509, which provide child care services solely for the guests of their establishment or resort, provided that all child care personnel of the establishment are screened according to the level 2 screening requirements of chapter 435.
(3)
“Child care personnel” means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility. The term does not include persons who work in a child care facility after hours when children are not present or parents of children in a child care facility. For purposes of screening, the term includes any member, over the age of 12 years, of a child care facility operator’s family, or person, over the age of 12 years, residing with a child care facility operator if the child care facility is located in or adjacent to the home of the operator or if the family member of, or person residing with, the child care facility operator has any direct contact with the children in the facility during its hours of operation. Members of the operator’s family or persons residing with the operator who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years are not required to be fingerprinted but must be screened for delinquency records. For purposes of screening, the term also includes persons who work in child care programs that provide care for children 15 hours or more each week in public or nonpublic schools, family day care homes, membership organizations under s. 402.301, or programs otherwise exempted under s. 402.316. The term does not include public or nonpublic school personnel who are providing care during regular school hours, or after hours for activities related to a school’s program for grades kindergarten through 12. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 10 hours per month is not included in the term “personnel” for the purposes of screening and training if a person who meets the screening requirement of s. 402.305(2) is always present and has the volunteer in his or her line of sight. Students who observe and participate in a child care facility as a part of their required coursework are not considered child care personnel, provided such observation and participation are on an intermittent basis and a person who meets the screening requirement of s. 402.305(2) is always present and has the student in his or her line of sight.
(4)
“Child welfare provider” means a licensed child-caring or child-placing agency.
(5)
“Department” means the Department of Children and Families.
(6)
“Drop-in child care” means child care provided occasionally in a child care facility in a shopping mall or business establishment where a child is in care for no more than a 4-hour period and the parent remains on the premises of the shopping mall or business establishment at all times. Drop-in child care arrangements shall meet all requirements for a child care facility unless specifically exempted.
(7)
“Evening child care” means child care provided during the evening hours and may encompass the hours of 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m. to accommodate parents who work evenings and late-night shifts.
(8)
“Family day care home” means an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, whether or not operated for profit. Household children under 13 years of age, when on the premises of the family day care home or on a field trip with children enrolled in child care, shall be included in the overall capacity of the licensed home. A family day care home shall be allowed to provide care for one of the following groups of children, which shall include household children under 13 years of age:A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age.A maximum of three children from birth to 12 months of age, and other children, for a maximum total of six children.A maximum of six preschool children if all are older than 12 months of age.A maximum of 10 children if no more than 5 are preschool age and, of those 5, no more than 2 are under 12 months of age.
(a)
A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age.
(b)
* * *