Fla. Stat. 373.4145
Part IV permitting program within the geographical jurisdiction of the Northwest Florida Water Management District
(1)
Within the geographical jurisdiction of the Northwest Florida Water Management District, taking into consideration the differing physical and natural characteristics of the area, the department and the district shall:Jointly develop rules to regulate the construction, operation, alteration, maintenance, abandonment, and removal of stormwater management systems. The department shall initiate the rulemaking process within 60 days after the effective date of this act and shall implement the rules no sooner than January 1, 2007; the district may implement the rules without adoption pursuant to s. 120.54. Until the stormwater management system rules take effect, chapter 62-25, Florida Administrative Code, shall remain in full force and effect and shall be implemented by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, chapter 62-25, Florida Administrative Code, may be amended by the department as necessary to comply with any requirements of state or federal laws or regulations, or any condition imposed by a federal program, or as a requirement for receipt of federal grant funds. The intent of the rules created under this paragraph is to update existing stormwater rules, to improve water quality and flood protection, and to apply the least restrictive measures and criteria adopted in other water management district rules.Jointly develop rules for the management and storage of surface waters under this part. The department shall initiate the rulemaking process within 60 days after the effective date of this act and shall implement the rules no sooner than January 1, 2008; the district may implement the rules without adoption pursuant to s. 120.54. Until the rules for the management and storage of surface waters under this part take effect, rules adopted pursuant to the authority of ss. 403.91-403.929, 1984 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1983, as amended, in effect prior to July 1, 1994, shall remain in full force and effect and shall be implemented by the department. However, the department is authorized to establish additional exemptions and general permits for dredging and filling, if such exemptions or general permits do not allow significant adverse impacts to occur individually or cumulatively. However, for the purpose of chapter 62-312, Florida Administrative Code, the landward extent of surface waters of the state identified in rule 62-312.030(2), Florida Administrative Code, shall be determined in accordance with the methodology in rules 62-340.100 through 62-340.600, Florida Administrative Code. In implementing s. 373.421(2), the department shall determine the extent of those surface waters and wetlands within the regulatory authority of the department as described in this paragraph. At the request of the petitioner, the department shall also determine the extent of surface waters and wetlands that can be delineated by the methodology ratified in s. 373.4211, but that are not subject to the regulatory authority of the department as described in this paragraph. The intent of the rules
* * *
relative to the permitting thresholds and requirements.Pursue streamlining of the federal and state wetland permitting programs pursuant to ss. 373.4143 and 373.4144.Implement, to the maximum extent possible, streamlining measures, including electronic permitting, field permitting, and certification programs for activities with minimal individual or cumulative impact, informal wetland determinations, and other similar measures.
(a)
Jointly develop rules to regulate the construction, operation, alteration, maintenance, abandonment, and removal of stormwater management systems. The department shall initiate the rulemaking process within 60 days after the effective date of this act and shall implement the rules no sooner than January 1, 2007; the district may implement the rules without adoption pursuant to s. 120.54. Until the stormwater management system rules take effect, chapter 62-25, Florida Administrative Code, shall remain in full force and effect and shall be implemented by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, chapter 62-25, Florida Administrative Code, may be amended by the department as necessary to comply with any requirements of state or federal laws or regulations, or any condition imposed by a federal program, or as a requirement for receipt of federal grant funds. The intent of the rules created under this paragraph is to update existing stormwater rules, to improve water quality and flood protection, and to apply the least restrictive measures and criteria adopted in other water management district rules.
(b)
Jointly develop rules for the management and storage of surface waters under this part. The department shall initiate the rulemaking process within 60 days after the effective date of this act and shall implement the rules no sooner than January 1, 2008; the district may implement the rules without adoption pursuant to s. 120.54. Until the rules for the management and storage of surface waters under this part take effect, rules adopted pursuant to the authority of ss. 403.91-403.929, 1984 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1983, as amended, in effect prior to July 1, 1994, shall remain in full force and effect and shall be implemented by the department. However, the department is authorized to establish additional exemptions and general permits for dredging and filling, if such exemptions or general permits do not allow significant adverse impacts to occur individually or cumulatively. However, for the purpose of chapter 62-312, Florida Administrative Code, the landward extent of surface waters of the state identified in rule 62-312.030(2), Florida Administrative Code, shall be determined in accordance with the methodology in rules 62-340.100 through 62-340.600, Florida Administrative Code. In
* * *