Fla. Stat. 373.4145
Part IV permitting program within the geographical jurisdiction of the Northwest Florida Water Management District
(1)
Within the geographical jurisdiction of the Northwest Florida Water Management District, taking into consideration the differing physical and natural characteristics of the area, the department and the district shall:Jointly develop rules to regulate the constr
* * *
The rules adopted under subsection (1), as applicable, shall:Incorporate the exemptions in ss. 373.406 and 403.813(1).Incorporate the provisions of rule 62-341.475(1)(f), Florida Administrative Code, applicable to single-family homes located entirely or partially within wholly owned, isolated wetlands.Exempt from the notice and permitting requirements of this part the construction or private use of a single-family dwelling unit, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex that:
Is not part of a larger common plan of development or sale proposed by the applicant.
Does not involve wetlands or other surface waters.
Incorporate the exemptions and general permits that are effective under this part and have been enacted by rule by the department and other water management districts, including the general permits authorized by s. 403.814.Provide an exemption for the repair, stabilization, or paving of county-maintained roads existing on or before January 1, 2002, and the repair or replacement of bridges that are part of the roadway consistent with the provisions of s. 403.813(1)(t), notwithstanding the provisions of s. 403.813(1)(t)7. requiring adoption of a general permit applicable within the Northwest Florida Water Management District and the repeal of such exemption upon the adoption of a general permit.Exempt from rule criteria under paragraph (1)(b) an alteration of a wholly owned, artificial surface water created entirely from uplands that does not connect to surface waters of the state, except for those created for the purpose of providing mitigation under this part.
(a)
Incorporate the exemptions in ss. 373.406 and 403.813(1).
(b)
Incorporate the provisions of rule 62-341.475(1)(f), Florida Administrative Code, applicable to single-family homes located entirely or partially within wholly owned, isolated wetlands.
(c)
Exempt from the notice and permitting requirements of this part the construction or private use of a single-family dwelling unit, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex that:Is not part of a larger common plan of development or sale proposed by the applicant.Does not involve wetlands or other surface waters.
1. Is not part of a larger common plan of development or sale proposed by the applicant.
2. Does not involve wetlands or other surface waters.
(d)
Incorporate the exemptions and general permits that are effective under this part and have been enacted by rule by the department and other water management districts, including the general permits authorized by s. 403.814.
(e)
Provide an exemption for the repair, stabilization, or paving of county-maintained roads existing on or before January 1, 2002, and the repair or replacement of bridges that are part of the roadway consistent with the provisions of s. 403.813(1)(t), notwithstanding the provisions of s. 403.813(1)(t)7. requiring adoption of a general permit applicable within the Northwest Florida Water Management District and the repeal of such exemption upon the adoption of a general permit.
(f)
Exempt from rule criteria under paragraph (1)(b) an alteration of a wholly owned, artificial surface water created entirely from uplands that does not connect to surface waters of the state, except for those created for the purpose of providing mitigation under this part.
(3)
The department and the Northwest Florida Water Management District shall enter into an operating agreement under s. 373.046 to effectively implement this section and provide the district with the amount of responsibility under the agreement that resources allow, including, at a minimum, the responsibility for regulating silviculture and agriculture. The operating agreement shall encourage local delegation of the responsibilities under this section pursuant to s. 373.441.
(4)
The provisions of s. 373.414(11)-(14) shall not apply to rules adopted under this section.
(5)
The following activities shall continue to be governed by the provisions of s. 373.4145, 1994 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1993:The operation and routine custodial maintenance of activities legally in existence before the effective date of the rules adopted under subsection (1), as long as the terms and conditions of the permit, exemption, or other authorization for such activities continue to be met.The activities approved in a permit issued pursuant to s. 373.4145, 1994 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1993, and the review of activities proposed in applications received and completed before the effective date of the rules adopted under subsection (1), as applicable. This paragraph shall also apply to any modification of the plans, terms, and conditions of a permit issued pursuant to s. 373.4145, 1994 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1993, that lessens the environmental impact, except that any such modification shall not extend the time limit for construction beyond 2 additional years.
This subsection shall not apply to any activity that is altered, modified, expanded, abandoned, or removed after adoption of the applicable rules under subsection (1).
(a)
The operation and routine custodial maintenance of activities legally in existence before the effective date of the rules adopted under subsection (1), as long as the terms and conditions of the permit, exemption, or other authorization for such activities continue to be met.
(b)
The activities approved in a permit issued pursuant to s. 373.4145, 1994 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1993, and the review of activities proposed in applications received and completed before the effective date of the rules adopted under subsection (1), as applicable. This paragraph shall also apply to any modification of the plans, terms, and conditions of a permit issued pursuant to s. 373.4145, 1994 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1993, that lessens the environmental impact, except that any such modification shall not extend the time limit for construction beyond 2 additional years.
(6)
* * *