Fla. Stat. 373.406
Exemptions
(1)
Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any natural person to capture, discharge, and use water for purposes permitted by law.
* * *
The stormwater pollution prevention plan also provides similar pollution prevention measures for other activities that are not subject to the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Program and that occur on the port’s overwater piers, docks, and similar structures.
(13)
Nothing in this part, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant to this part, applies to construction, alteration, operation, or maintenance of any wholly owned, manmade excavated farm ponds, as defined in s. 403.927, constructed entirely in uplands. Alteration or maintenance may not involve any work to connect the farm pond to, or expand the farm pond into, other wetlands or other surface waters. This exemption does not apply to any farm pond that covers an area greater than 15 acres and has an average depth greater than 15 feet, or is less than 50 feet from any wetlands.
(14)
Nothing in this part, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant to this part, may require a permit for activities affecting wetlands created solely by the unauthorized flooding or interference with the natural flow of surface water caused by an unaffiliated adjoining landowner. Requests to qualify for this exemption must be made within 7 years after the cause of such unauthorized flooding or unauthorized interference with the natural flow of surface water and must be submitted in writing to the district or department. Such activities may not begin without a written determination from the district or department confirming that the activity qualifies for the exemption. This exemption does not expand the jurisdiction of the department or the water management districts and does not apply to activities that discharge dredged or fill material into waters of the United States, including wetlands, subject to federal jurisdiction under s. 404 of the federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. s. 1344.