Fla. Stat. 366.041
Rate fixing; adequacy of facilities as criterion
(1)
In fixing the just, reasonable, and compensatory rates, charges, fares, tolls, or rentals to be observed and charged for service within the state by any and all public utilities under its jurisdiction, the commission is authorized to give consideration, among other things, to the efficiency, sufficiency, and adequacy of the facilities provided and the services rendered; the cost of providing such service and the value of such service to the public; the ability of the utility to improve such service and facilities; and energy conservation and the efficient use of alternative energy resources; provided that no public utility shall be denied a reasonable rate of return upon its rate base in any order entered pursuant to such proceedings. In its consideration thereof, the commission shall have authority, and it shall be the commission’s duty, to hear service complaints, if any, that may be presented by subscribers and the public during any proceedings involving such rates, charges, fares, tolls, or rentals; however, no service complaints shall be taken up or considered by the commission at any proceedings involving rates, charges, fares, tolls, or rentals unless the utility has been given at least 30 days’ written notice thereof, and any proceeding may be extended, prior to final determination, for such period; further, no order hereunder shall be made effective until a reasonable time has been given the utility involved to correct the cause of service complaints, considering the factor of growth in the community and availability of necessary equipment.
(2)
The power and authority herein conferred upon the commission shall not cancel or amend any existing punitive powers of the commission but shall be supplementary thereto and shall be construed liberally to further the legislative intent that adequate service be rendered by public utilities in the state in consideration for the rates, charges, fares, tolls, and rentals fixed by said commission and observed by said utilities under its jurisdiction.
(3)
The term “public utility” as used herein means all persons or corporations which the commission has the authority, power, and duty to regulate for the purpose of fixing rates and charges for services rendered and requiring the rendition of adequate service.
(4)
No electric utility may collect impact fees designed to recover capital costs in initiating new service unless the utility can demonstrate and the commission finds that such fees are fair, just, and reasonable and are collected from the ultimate utility customer of record at such time as or after permanent electric service is provided. This prohibition shall not apply to underground electric distribution lines or line extension charges collected pursuant to approved tariffs.