Fla. Stat. 366.02
Definitions
(1)
“Attaching entity” means a person that is a local exchange carrier, a public utility, a communications services provider, a broadband service provider, or a cable television operator that owns or controls pole attachments.
(2)
“Commission” means the Florida Public Service Commission.
(3)
“Communications services provider” means an entity providing communications services as defined in s. 202.11(1).
(4)
“Electric utility” means any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electric utility, or rural electric cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system within the state.
(5)
“Pole” means a pole used for electric distribution service, streetlights, communications services, local exchange services, or cable television services which is owned in whole or in part by a pole owner. The term does not include a pole used solely to support wireless communications service facilities or a pole with no electrical facilities attached.
(6)
“Pole attachment” means any attachment by a public utility, local exchange carrier communications services provider, broadband provider, or cable television operator to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a pole owner.
(7)
“Pole owner” means a local exchange carrier, a public utility, a communications services provider, or a cable television operator that owns a pole.
(8)
“Public utility” means every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance) to or for the public within this state; but the term “public utility” does not include either a cooperative now or hereafter organized and existing under the Rural Electric Cooperative Law of the state; a municipality or any agency thereof; any dependent or independent special natural gas district; any natural gas transmission pipeline company making only sales or transportation delivery of natural gas at wholesale and to direct industrial consumers; any entity selling or arranging for sales of natural gas which neither owns nor operates natural gas transmission or distribution facilities within the state; or a person supplying liquefied petroleum gas, in either liquid or gaseous form, irrespective of the method of distribution or delivery, or owning or operating facilities beyond the outlet of a meter through which natural gas is supplied for compression and delivery into motor vehicle fuel tanks or other transportation containers, unless such person also supplies electricity or manufactured or natural gas.
(9)
“Redundant pole” means a pole owned or controlled by a pole owner which is:Near or adjacent to a new pole that is intended to replace the old pole from which some or all of the pole attachments have not been removed and transferred to the new pole;Left standing after the pole owner has relocated its facilities to underground but on which pole attachments of other attaching entities remain; orLeft standing after a pole owner’s attachments have been removed from that route or location to accommodate a new route or design for the delivery of service.
(a)
Near or adjacent to a new pole that is intended to replace the old pole from which some or all of the pole attachments have not been removed and transferred to the new pole;
(b)
Left standing after the pole owner has relocated its facilities to underground but on which pole attachments of other attaching entities remain; or
(c)
Left standing after a pole owner’s attachments have been removed from that route or location to accommodate a new route or design for the delivery of service.