Fla. Stat. 216.262
Authorized positions
(1)(a)
Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, the total number of authorized positions may not exceed the total provided in the appropriations acts. In the event any state agency or entity of the judicial branch finds that the number of positions so provided is not sufficient to administer its authorized programs, it may file an application with the Exe
* * *
confer on the officers or employees receiving them some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or that reduce to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving them. The term includes, but is not limited to, such things as quarters, subsistence, utilities, laundry services, medical service, use of state-owned vehicles for other than state purposes, and servants paid by the state.
(g)
If goods and services are to be sold to officers and employees of a state agency or of the judicial branch rather than being furnished as perquisites, the kind and selling price thereof shall be approved by the Department of Management Services, unless otherwise delegated to the agency head, or by the Chief Justice, respectively, during each fiscal year before such sales are made. The selling price may be deducted from any amounts due by the state to any person receiving such things. The amount of cash so deducted shall be faithfully accounted for. This paragraph does not apply to sales to officers or employees of items generally sold to the public and does not apply to meals which may be provided without charge to volunteers under a volunteer service program approved by the Department of Management Services. The goods and services may include, but are not limited to, medical services, long-term and short-term rental housing, and laundry and transportation services. The Department of Management Services may adopt uniform rules applicable to the executive branch agencies to implement its responsibilities under this paragraph, which rules may specify other items that may be approved, the required justification for proposed sales, and the manner in which agencies will apply for approvals.
(2)
The provisions of paragraphs (1)(d) and (e) do not apply to an individual filling a position the salary of which has been specifically fixed or limited by law. Unless specifically authorized by law, an individual filling or performing the duties of a position the salary of which has been specifically fixed or limited by law may not receive compensation from more than one appropriation, or in excess of the amount so fixed or limited by law, regardless of any additional duties performed by that individual in any capacity or position. However, this subsection does not prohibit additional compensation from an educational appropriation to any person holding a position the salary of which is specifically fixed or limited by law, provided such compensation does not exceed payment for more than one course of instruction during any one academic term and that such compensation is approved as provided in paragraphs (1)(d) and (e). Any compensation received by any person pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not be computed as a part of average final compensation for retirement purposes under the provisions of chapter 121.
(3)
No full-time position shall be filled by more than the equivalent of one full-time officer or employee, except when extenuating circumstances exist. Extenuating circumstances will be provided for in rules to be adopted by the Department of Management Services or by the Chief Justice, respectively.
1(4)
Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter relating to increasing the number of authorized positions, and for the 2024-2025 fiscal year only, if the actual inmate population of the Department of Corrections exceeds the inmate population projections of the December 15, 2023, Criminal Justice Estimating Conference by 1 percent for 2 consecutive months or 2 percent for any month, the Executive Office of the Governor, with the approval of the Legislative Budget Commission, shall immediately notify the Criminal Justice Estimating Conference, which shall convene as soon as possible to revise the estimates. The Department of Corrections may then submit a budget amendment requesting the establishment of positions in excess of the number authorized by the Legislature and additional appropriations from unallocated general revenue sufficient to provide for essential staff, fixed capital improvements, and other resources to provide classification, security, food services, health services, and other variable expenses within the institutions to accommodate the estimated increase in the inmate population. All actions taken pursuant to this subsection are subject to review and approval by the Legislative Budget Commission. This subsection expires July 1, 2025.