Fla. Stat. 213.015
Taxpayer rights
(1)
The right to available information and prompt, accurate responses to questions and requests for tax assistance.
(2)
The right to request assistance from a taxpayers’ rights advocate of the department, who shall be responsible for facilitating the resolution of taxpayer complaints and problems not resolved through the normal administrative channels within the department, including any taxpayer complaints regarding unsatisfactory treatment by department employees. The taxpayers’ rights advocate may issue a stay order if a taxpayer has suffered or is about to suffer irreparable loss as a result of an action by the department (see ss. 20.21(3) and 213.018).
(3)
The right to be represented or advised by counsel or other qualified representatives at any time in administrative interactions with the department, the right to procedural safeguards with respect to recording of interviews during tax determination or collection processes conducted by the department, the right to be treated in a professional manner by department personnel, and the right to have audits, inspections of records, and interviews conducted at a reasonable time and place except in criminal and internal investigations (see ss. 198.06, 199.218, 201.11(1), 203.02, 206.14, 211.125(3), 211.33(3), 212.0305(3), 212.12(5)(a), (6)(a), and (12), 212.13(5), 213.05, 213.21(1)(a) and (c), and 213.34).
(4)
The right to freedom from penalty attributable to any taxes administered by the Department of Revenue; freedom from payment of uncollected sales, use, motor or diesel fuel, or other transaction-based excise taxes administered by the Department of Revenue; and to abatement of interest attributable to any taxes administered by the Department of Revenue, when the taxpayer reasonably relies upon binding written advice furnished to the taxpayer by the department through authorized representatives in response to the taxpayer’s specific written request which provided adequate and accurate information (see ss. 120.565 and 213.22).
(5)
The right to obtain simple, nontechnical statements which explain the reason for audit selection and the procedures, remedies, and rights available during audit, appeals, and collection proceedings, including, but not limited to, the rights pursuant to this Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights and the right to be provided with a narrative description which explains the basis of audit changes, proposed assessments, assessments, and denials of refunds; identifies any amount of tax, interest, or penalty due; and states the consequences of the taxpayer’s failure to comply with the notice.
(6)
The right to be informed of impending collection actions which require sale or seizure of property or freezing of assets, except jeopardy assessments, and the right to at least 30 days’ notice in which to pay the liability or seek further review (see ss. 198.20, 199.262, 201.16, 206.075, 206.24, 211.125(5), 212.03(5), 212.0305(3)(j), 212.04(7), 212.14(1), 213.73(3), 213.731, and 220.739).
(7)
The right to have all other collection actions attempted before a jeopardy assessment unless delay will endanger collection and, after a jeopardy assessment, the right to have an immediate review of the jeopardy assessment (see ss. 212.15, 213.73(3), 213.732, and 220.719(2)).
(8)
* * *
The right to waiver of interest that accrues as the result of errors or delays caused by a department employee (see s. 213.21(3)).
(19)
The right to participate in free educational activities that help the taxpayer successfully comply with the revenue laws of this state.
(20)
The right to pay a reasonable fine or percentage of tax, whichever is less, to reinstate an exemption from any tax which a taxpayer would have been entitled to receive but which was lost because the taxpayer failed to properly register as a tax dealer in this state or obtain the necessary certificates entitling the taxpayer to the exemption (see s. 212.07(9)).
(21)
The right to fair and consistent application of the tax laws of this state by the Department of Revenue.