Fla. Stat. 212.07
Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations ado
* * *
The department shall provide written notice of the duty to collect taxes or fees to the dealer by personal service or by sending notice to the dealer’s last known address by registered mail. The department may provide written notice using both methods described in this paragraph.
(4)(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b), a dealer engaged in any business taxable under this chapter may not advertise or hold out to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax, or that he or she will relieve the purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax, or that the tax will not be added to the selling price of the property or services sold or released or, when added, that it or any part thereof will be refunded either directly or indirectly by any method whatsoever.Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a dealer may advertise or hold out to the public that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax on behalf of the purchaser, subject to both of the following conditions:
The dealer must expressly state on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale given to the purchaser that the dealer will pay to the state the tax imposed by this chapter. The dealer may not indicate or imply that the transaction is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter.
A charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the sale given to the purchaser must separately state the sale price and the amount of the tax in accordance with subsection (2).
A person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A second or subsequent offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4)(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b), a dealer engaged in any business taxable under this chapter may not advertise or hold out to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax, or that he or she will relieve the purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax, or that the tax will not be added to the selling price of the property or services sold or released or, when added, that it or any part thereof will be refunded either directly or indirectly by any method whatsoever.
(b)
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a dealer may advertise or hold out to the public that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax on behalf of the purchaser, subject to both of the following conditions:The dealer must expressly state on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale given to the purchaser that the dealer will pay to the state the tax imposed by this chapter. The dealer may not indicate or imply that the transaction is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter.A charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the sale given to the purchaser must separately state the sale price and the amount of the tax in accordance with subsection (2).
1. The dealer must expressly state on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale given to the purchaser that the dealer will pay to the state the tax imposed by this chapter. The dealer may not indicate or imply that the transaction is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter.
2. A charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the sale given to the purchaser must separately state the sale price and the amount of the tax in accordance with subsection (2).
(c)
A person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A second or subsequent offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(5)(a)
The gross proceeds derived from the sale in this state of livestock, poultry, and other farm products direct from the farm are exempted from the tax levied by this chapter provided such sales are made directly by the producers. The producers shall be entitled to such exemptions although the livestock so sold in this state may have been registered with a breeders’ or registry association prior to the sale and although the sale takes place at a livestock show or race meeting, so long as the sale is made by the original producer and within this state. When sales of livestock, poultry, or other farm products are made to consumers by any person, as defined herein, other than a producer, they are not exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter. The foregoing exemption does not apply to ornamental nursery stock offered for retail sale by the producer.Sales of race horses at claiming races are taxable; however, if sufficient information is provided by race track officials to properly administer the tax, sales tax is due only on the maximum single amount for which a horse is sold at all races at which it is claimed during an entire racing season.
(5)(a)
* * *