Fla. Stat. 212.07
Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations ado
* * *
Provided, however, that each and every agricultural commodity sold by any person, other than a producer, to any other person who purchases not for direct consumption but for the purpose of acquiring raw products for use or for sale in the process of preparing, finishing, or manufacturing such agricultural commodity for the ultimate retail consumer trade shall be and is exempted from any and all provisions of this chapter, including payment of the tax applicable to the sale, storage, use, or transfer, or any other utilization or handling thereof, except when such agricultural commodity is actually sold as a marketable or finished product to the ultimate consumer; in no case shall more than one tax be exacted.
(8)
Any person who:Has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state:
Tangible personal property;
Admissions;
Communication or other services taxable under this chapter; or
Leased tangible personal property; or
Has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any:
Real property;
Space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles; or
Docking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas,
and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his or her vendor, lessor, or other person or was paid on behalf of the purchaser by a dealer under subsection (4) is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.
(a)
Has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state:Tangible personal property;Admissions;Communication or other services taxable under this chapter; orLeased tangible personal property; or
1. Tangible personal property;
2. Admissions;
3. Communication or other services taxable under this chapter; or
4. Leased tangible personal property; or
(b)
Has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any:Real property;Space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles; orDocking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas,
1. Real property;
2. Space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles; or
3. Docking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas,
(9)(a)
* * *