Fla. Stat. 212.07
Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations ado
* * *
be accepted by the department when submitted during the protest period, but may not be accepted in any proceeding under chapter 120 or any circuit court action instituted under chapter 72.Unless the purchaser of tangible personal property that is incorporated into tangible personal property manufactured, produced, compounded, processed, or fabricated for one’s own use and subject to the tax imposed under s. 212.06(1)(b) or is purchased for export under s. 212.06(5)(a)1. extends a certificate in compliance with the rules of the department, the dealer shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax.
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.
(b)
A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations adopted thereunder. A dealer who makes a sale for resale that is not in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations adopted thereunder is liable for and must pay the tax. A dealer who makes a sale for resale shall document the exempt nature of the transaction, as established by rules adopted by the department, by retaining a copy of the purchaser’s resale certificate. In lieu of maintaining a copy of the certificate, a dealer may document, before the time of sale, an authorization number provided telephonically or electronically by the department, or by such other means established by rule of the department. The dealer may rely on a resale certificate issued pursuant to s. 212.18(3)(e), valid at the time of receipt from the purchaser, without seeking annual verification of the resale certificate if the dealer makes recurring sales to a purchaser in the normal course of business on a continual basis. For purposes of this paragraph, “recurring sales to a purchaser in the normal course of business”
* * *
Unless the purchaser of tangible personal property that is incorporated into tangible personal property manufactured, produced, compounded, processed, or fabricated for one’s own use and subject to the tax imposed under s. 212.06(1)(b) or is purchased for export under s. 212.06(5)(a)1. extends a certificate in compliance with the rules of the department, the dealer shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax.
(2)
A dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price, and the amount of the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale. Such tax shall constitute a part of such price, charge, or proof of sale which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. Where it is impracticable, due to the nature of the business practices within an industry, to separately state Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale, the department may establish an effective tax rate for such industry. The department may also amend this effective tax rate as the industry’s pricing or practices change. Except as otherwise specifically provided, any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided upon any, every, and all retail sales made by the dealer or the dealer’s agents or employees of tangible personal property or services which are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be liable for and pay the tax himself or herself.
(3)(a)
* * *
The dealer must expressly state on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale given to the purchaser that the dealer will pay to the state the tax imposed by this chapter. The dealer may not indicate or imply that the transaction is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter.
A charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the sale given to the purchaser must separately state the sale price and the amount of the tax in accordance with subsection (2).
A person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A second or subsequent offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4)(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b), a dealer engaged in any business taxable under this chapter may not advertise or hold out to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax, or that he or she will relieve the purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax, or that the tax will not be added to the selling price of the property or services sold or released or, when added, that it or any part thereof will be refunded either directly or indirectly by any method whatsoever.
(b)
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a dealer may advertise or hold out to the public that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax on behalf of the purchaser, subject to both of the following conditions:The dealer must expressly state on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale given to the purchaser that the dealer will pay to the state the tax imposed by this chapter. The dealer may not indicate or imply that the transaction is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter.A charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the sale given to the purchaser must separately state the sale price and the amount of the tax in accordance
* * *