Fla. Stat. 212.07
Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations ado
* * *
Unless the purchaser of tangible personal property that is incorporated into tangible personal property manufactured, produced, compounded, processed, or fabricated for one’s own use and subject to the tax imposed under s. 212.06(1)(b) or is purchased for export under s. 212.06(5)(a)1. extends a certificate in compliance with the rules of the department, the dealer shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax.
(2)
A dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price, and the amount of the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale. Such tax shall constitute a part of such price, charge, or proof of sale which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. Where it is impracticable, due to the nature of the business practices within an industry, to separately state Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale, the department may establish an effective tax rate for such industry. The department may also amend this effective tax rate as the industry’s pricing or practices change. Except as otherwise specifically provided, any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided upon any, every, and all retail sales made by the dealer or the dealer’s agents or employees of tangible personal property or services which are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be liable for and pay the tax himself or herself.
(3)(a)
A dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect the tax or fees imposed under this chapter by himself or herself or through the dealer’s agents or employees, in addition to the penalty of being liable for paying the tax or fee, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.A dealer who willfully fails to collect a tax or fee after the department provides notice of the duty to collect the tax or fee is liable for a specific penalty of 100 percent of the uncollected tax or fee. This penalty is in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed by law. A dealer who willfully fails to collect taxes or fees totaling:
Less than $300:
* * *
The dealer must expressly state on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale given to the purchaser that the dealer will pay to the state the tax imposed by this chapter. The dealer may not indicate or imply that the transaction is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter.
A charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the sale given to the purchaser must separately state the sale price and the amount of the tax in accordance with subsection (2).
A person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A second or subsequent offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4)(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b), a dealer engaged in any business taxable under this chapter may not advertise or hold out to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax, or that he or she will relieve the purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax, or that the tax will not be added to the selling price of the property or services sold or released or, when added, that it or any part thereof will be refunded either directly or indirectly by any method whatsoever.
(b)
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a dealer may advertise or hold out to the public that he or she will pay all or any part of the tax on behalf of the purchaser, subject to both of the following conditions:The dealer must expressly state on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale given to the purchaser that the dealer will pay to the state the tax imposed by this chapter. The dealer may not indicate or imply that the transaction is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter.A charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the sale given to the purchaser must separately state the sale price and the amount of the tax in accordance
* * *