Fla. Stat. 212.07
Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations ado
* * *
by the department when submitted during the protest period, but may not be accepted in any proceeding under chapter 120 or any circuit court action instituted under chapter 72.Unless the purchaser of tangible personal property that is incorporated into tangible personal property manufactured, produced, compounded, processed, or fabricated for one’s own use and subject to the tax imposed under s. 212.06(1)(b) or is purchased for export under s. 212.06(5)(a)1. extends a certificate in compliance with the rules of the department, the dealer shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax.
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.
(b)
A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations adopted thereunder. A dealer who makes a sale for resale that is not in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations adopted thereunder is liable for and must pay the tax. A dealer who makes a sale for resale shall document the exempt nature of the transaction, as established by rules adopted by the department, by retaining a copy of the purchaser’s resale certificate. In lieu of maintaining a copy of the certificate, a dealer may document, before the time of sale, an authorization number provided telephonically or electronically by the department, or by such other means established by rule of the department. The dealer may rely on a resale certificate issued pursuant to s. 212.18(3)(e), valid at the time of receipt from the purchaser, without seeking annual verification of the resale certificate if the dealer makes recurring sales to a purchaser in the normal course of business on a continual basis. For purposes of this paragraph, “recurring sales to a purchaser in the normal course of business” refers to a sale in which the dealer extends credit to the purchaser and records the debt as an account receivable, or in which the
* * *