Fla. Stat. 212.07
Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions
(1)(a)
The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations ado
* * *
An amount equal to $100,000 or more, commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
The department shall provide written notice of the duty to collect taxes or fees to the dealer by personal service or by sending notice to the dealer’s last known address by registered mail. The department may provide written notice using both methods described in this paragraph.
(3)(a)
A dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect the tax or fees imposed under this chapter by himself or herself or through the dealer’s agents or employees, in addition to the penalty of being liable for paying the tax or fee, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b)
A dealer who willfully fails to collect a tax or fee after the department provides notice of the duty to collect the tax or fee is liable for a specific penalty of 100 percent of the uncollected tax or fee. This penalty is in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed by law. A dealer who willfully fails to collect taxes or fees totaling:Less than $300:
For a first offense, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
For a second offense, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
For a third or subsequent offense, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
An amount equal to $300 or more, but less than $20,000, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.An amount equal to $20,000 or more, but less than $100,000, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.An amount equal to $100,000 or more, commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *
is actually sold as a marketable or finished product to the ultimate consumer; in no case shall more than one tax be exacted.
(8)
Any person who:Has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state:
Tangible personal property;
Admissions;
Communication or other services taxable under this chapter; or
Leased tangible personal property; or
Has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any:
Real property;
Space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles; or
Docking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas,
and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his or her vendor, lessor, or other person or was paid on behalf of the purchaser by a dealer under subsection (4) is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.
(a)
Has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state:Tangible personal property;Admissions;Communication or other services taxable under this chapter; orLeased tangible personal property; or
1. Tangible personal property;
2. Admissions;
3. Communication or other services taxable under this chapter; or
4. Leased tangible personal property; or
(b)
Has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any:Real property;Space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles; orDocking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas,
1. Real property;
2. Space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles; or
3. Docking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas,
(9)(a)
* * *