Fla. Stat. 212.18
Administration of law; registration of dealers; rules
(1)
The cost of preparing and distributing the reports, forms, and paraphernalia for the collection of said tax and the inspection and enforcement duties required herein shall be borne by the revenue produced by this chapter, provisions for which are hereinafter made.
(2)
The department shall administer and enforce the assessment and collection of the taxes, interest, and penalties imposed by this chapter. It has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to enforce the provisions of this chapter in order that there shall not be collected on the average more than the rate levied herein. The department is authorized to and it shall provide by rule a method for accomplishing this end. It shall prepare instructions to all persons required by this chapter to collect and remit the tax to guide such persons in the proper collection and remission of such tax and to instruct such persons in the practices that may be necessary for the purpose of enforcement of this chapter and the collection of the tax imposed hereby. The use of tokens in the collection of this tax is hereby expressly forbidden and prohibited.
(3)(a)
A person desiring to engage in or conduct business in this state as a dealer, or to lease, rent, or let or grant licenses in living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in hotels, apartment houses, roominghouses, or tourist or trailer camps that are subject to tax under s. 212.03, or to lease, rent, or let or grant licenses in real property, and a person who sells or receives anything of value by way of admissions, must file with the department an application for a certificate of registration for each place of business. The application must include the names of the persons who have interests in such business and their residences, the address of the business, and other data reasonably required by the department. However, owners and operators of vending machines or newspaper rack machines are required to obtain only one certificate of registration for each county in which such machines are located. The department, by rule, may authorize a dealer that uses independent sellers to sell its merchandise to remit tax on the retail sales price charged to the ultimate consumer in lieu of having the independent seller register as a dealer and remit the tax. The department may appoint the county tax collector as the department’s agent to accept applications for registrations. The application must be submitted to the department before the person, firm, copartnership, or corporation may engage in such business.The department, upon receipt of such application, shall grant to the applicant a separate certificate of registration for each place of business, which may be canceled by the department or its designated assistants for any failure by the certificateholder to comply with this chapter. The certificate is not assignable and is valid only for the person, firm, copartnership, or corporation to which it is issued. The certificate must be placed in a conspicuous place in the business or businesses for which it is
* * *
2.a. A person who willfully fails to register after the department provides notice of the duty to register as a dealer commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
b. The department shall provide written notice of the duty to register to the person by personal service or by sending notice by registered mail to the person’s last known address. The department may provide written notice by both methods described in this sub-subparagraph.
(e)
In addition to the certificate of registration, the department shall provide to each newly registered dealer an initial resale certificate that will be valid for the remainder of the period of issuance. The department shall provide each active dealer with an annual resale certificate. For purposes of this section, the term “active dealer” means a person who is currently registered with the department and who is required to file at least once during each applicable reporting period.
(f)
The department may revoke a dealer’s certificate of registration if the dealer fails to comply with this chapter. Before revocation of a dealer’s certificate of registration, the department must schedule an informal conference at which the dealer may present evidence regarding the department’s intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department. The department must notify the dealer of its intended action and the time, place, and date of the scheduled informal conference by written notification sent by United States mail to the dealer’s last known address of record furnished by the dealer on a form prescribed by the department. The dealer is required to attend the informal conference and present evidence refuting the department’s intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department which resolves the dealer’s failure to comply with this chapter. The department shall issue an administrative complaint under s. 120.60 if the dealer fails to attend the department’s informal conference, fails to enter into a compliance agreement with the department resolving the dealer’s noncompliance with this chapter, or fails to comply with the executed compliance agreement.
(g)
* * *