Fla. Stat. 212.18
Administration of law; registration of dealers; rules
(1)
The cost of preparing and distributing the reports, forms, and paraphernalia for the collection of said tax and the inspection and enforcement duties required herein shall be borne by the revenue produced by this chapter, provisions for which are hereinafter made.
* * *
2.a. A person who willfully fails to register after the department provides notice of the duty to register as a dealer commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
b. The department shall provide written notice of the duty to register to the person by personal service or by sending notice by registered mail to the person’s last known address. The department may provide written notice by both methods described in this sub-subparagraph.
(e)
In addition to the certificate of registration, the department shall provide to each newly registered dealer an initial resale certificate that will be valid for the remainder of the period of issuance. The department shall provide each active dealer with an annual resale certificate. For purposes of this section, the term “active dealer” means a person who is currently registered with the department and who is required to file at least once during each applicable reporting period.
(f)
The department may revoke a dealer’s certificate of registration if the dealer fails to comply with this chapter. Before revocation of a dealer’s certificate of registration, the department must schedule an informal conference at which the dealer may present evidence regarding the department’s intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department. The department must notify the dealer of its intended action and the time, place, and date of the scheduled informal conference by written notification sent by United States mail to the dealer’s last known address of record furnished by the dealer on a form prescribed by the department. The dealer is required to attend the informal conference and present evidence refuting the department’s intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department which resolves the dealer’s failure to comply with this chapter. The department shall issue an administrative complaint under s. 120.60 if the dealer fails to attend the department’s informal conference, fails to enter into a compliance agreement with the department resolving the dealer’s noncompliance with this chapter, or fails to comply with the executed compliance agreement.
(g)
As used in this paragraph, the term “exhibitor” means a person who enters into an agreement authorizing the display of tangible personal property or services at a convention or a trade show. The following provisions apply to the registration of exhibitors as dealers under this chapter:An exhibitor whose agreement prohibits the sale of tangible personal property or services subject to the tax imposed in this chapter is not required to register as a dealer.An exhibitor whose agreement provides for the sale at wholesale only of tangible personal property or services subject to the tax imposed by this chapter must obtain a resale certificate from the purchasing dealer but is not required to register as a dealer.An exhibitor whose agreement authorizes the retail sale of tangible personal property or services subject to the tax imposed by this chapter must register as a dealer and collect the tax on such sales.An exhibitor who makes a remote sale pursuant to s.
* * *