Fla. Stat. 213.67
Garnishment
1(1)
If a person is delinquent in the payment of any taxes, penalties, interest, costs, surcharges, and fees owed to the department, the executive director or his or her designee may give notice of the amount of such delinquency by registered mail, by personal service, or by electronic means, including, but not limited to, facsimile transmissions, electronic data interchange, or use of the Internet, to all persons having in their possession or under their control any credits or personal property, exclusive of wages, belonging to the delinquent taxpayer, or owing any debts to such delinquent taxpayer at the time of receipt by them of such notice. Thereafter, any person notified may not transfer or make any other disposition of such credits, other personal property, or debts until the executive director or his or her designee consents to a transfer or disposition or until 60 days after the receipt of such notice. However, the credits, other personal property, or debts that exceed the delinquent amount stipulated in the notice are not subject to this section, wherever held, if the taxpayer does not have a prior history of tax delinquencies. If during the effective period of the notice to withhold, any person so notified makes any transfer or disposition of the property or debts required to be withheld under this section, he or she is liable to the state for any indebtedness owed to the department by the person with respect to whose obligation the notice was given to the extent of the value of the property or the amount of the debts thus transferred or paid if, solely by reason of such transfer or disposition, the state is unable to recover the indebtedness of the person with respect to whose obligation the notice was given. If the delinquent taxpayer contests the intended levy in circuit court or under chapter 120, the notice under this section remains effective until that final resolution of the contest. Any financial institution receiving such notice maintains a right of setoff for any transaction involving a debit card occurring on or before the date of receipt of such notice.
(2)
* * *
The notice required in paragraph (a) must include a brief statement that sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms:The provisions of this section relating to levy and sale of property;The procedures applicable to the levy under this section;The administrative and judicial appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such levy and sale, and the procedures relating to such appeals; andAny alternatives available to taxpayers which could prevent levy on the property.
1. The provisions of this section relating to levy and sale of property;
2. The procedures applicable to the levy under this section;
3. The administrative and judicial appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such levy and sale, and the procedures relating to such appeals; and
4. Any alternatives available to taxpayers which could prevent levy on the property.
(7)
A taxpayer may contest the notice of intent to levy provided for under subsection (6) by filing an action in circuit court. Alternatively, the taxpayer may file a petition under the applicable provisions of chapter 120. After an action has been initiated under chapter 120 to contest the notice of intent to levy, an action relating to the same levy may not be filed by the taxpayer in circuit court, and judicial review is exclusively limited to appellate review pursuant to s. 120.68. Also, after an action has been initiated in circuit court, an action may not be brought under chapter 120.
(8)
An action may not be brought to contest a notice of intent to levy under chapter 120 or in circuit court, later than 21 days after the date of receipt of the notice of intent to levy.
(9)
The department shall provide notice to the Chief Financial Officer, in electronic or other form specified by the Chief Financial Officer, listing the taxpayers for which tax warrants are outstanding. Pursuant to subsection (1), the Chief Financial Officer shall, upon notice from the department, withhold all payments to any person or business, as defined in s. 212.02, which provides commodities or services to the state, leases real property to the state, or constructs a public building or public work for the state. The department may levy upon the withheld payments in accordance with subsection (3). The provisions of s. 215.422 do not apply from the date the notice is filed with the Chief Financial Officer until the date the department notifies the Chief Financial Officer of its consent to make payment to the person or 60 days after receipt of the department’s notice in accordance with subsection (1), whichever occurs earlier.
(10)
The department may bring an action in circuit court for an order compelling compliance with any notice issued under this section.