Fla. Stat. 112.05
Retirement; cost-of-living adjustment; employment after retirement
(1)(a)
Whenever any state official or state employee has attained the age of 70 years or more and has served the state as either an official or employee, or both, for as much as 20 consecutive years or more or for an aggregate time of 30 years or more, or whenever any state official or employee, irrespective of age, has served the state as either an official or employee, or both, for 30 consecutive years or more, or for as much as an aggregate of 35 years or more, such official or employee may retire from office as such official or employee with the right to be paid, and shall be paid monthly on his or her own requisition during the remainder of his or her natural life one-half the amount of the average monthly salary received during the last 10 years of such service; and sufficient money to meet the requirements of this section is hereby appropriated out of any moneys in the State Treasury not otherwise appropriated. Provided, that military service in the Armed Forces of the United States shall be computed as a part of the time specified hereinabove as entitling a state official or employee to the benefits of this section. This section shall apply only to persons retired or persons who are on a state payroll June 30, 1953, and remain continuously on a state payroll until eligible to retire. This section shall not affect any state official or employee who has already retired under any retirement act, except that no Cabinet officer qualifying shall receive less than $4,500 per year.
Any state official or state employee who, as of January 1, 1976, has served the state as either an official or employee, or both, for 29 consecutive years, irrespective of age, and who has a terminal or critical illness, which illness is certified by two physicians licensed in this state as terminal or critical, shall be eligible for early retirement. The benefits accruing to any such person under this section shall be reduced by five-twelfths of 1 percent for each complete month by which such retirement precedes the 30 years of service required under paragraph (a).
Any state official or employee eligible to retire pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph may retire from office as such official or employee with the right to be paid, and shall be paid monthly on his or her own requisition, during the remainder of his or her natural life, one-half the amount of the average monthly salary received during the last 10 years of service, less the actuarial reduction provided for in subparagraph 1.
Upon the death of a retired state officer or employee receiving monthly benefits under this section, the monthly benefits shall be paid through the last day of the month of death and shall terminate on that date.
(b)1.
Any state official or state employee who, as of January 1, 1976, has served the state as either an official or employee, or both, for 29 consecutive years, irrespective of age, and who has a terminal or critical illness, which illness is certified by two physicians licensed in this state as terminal or critical, shall be eligible for early retirement. The benefits accruing to any such person under this section shall be reduced by five-twelfths of 1 percent for each complete month by which such retirement precedes the 30 years of service required under paragraph (a).Any state official or employee eligible to retire pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph may retire from office as such official or employee with the right to be paid, and shall be paid monthly on his or her own requisition, during the remainder of his or her natural life, one-half the amount of the average monthly salary received during the last 10 years of service, less the actuarial reduction provided for in subparagraph 1.
(b)1. Any state official or state employee who, as of January 1, 1976, has served the state as either an official or employee, or both, for 29 consecutive years, irrespective of age, and who has a terminal or critical illness, which illness is certified by two physicians licensed in this state as terminal or critical, shall be eligible for early retirement. The benefits accruing to any such person under this section shall be reduced by five-twelfths of 1 percent for each complete month by which such retirement precedes the 30 years of service required under paragraph (a).
2. Any state official or employee eligible to retire pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph may retire from office as such official or employee with the right to be paid, and shall be paid monthly on his or her own requisition, during the remainder of his or her natural life, one-half the amount of the average monthly salary received during the last 10 years of service, less the actuarial reduction provided for in subparagraph 1.
(c)
Upon the death of a retired state officer or employee receiving monthly benefits under this section, the monthly benefits shall be paid through the last day of the month of death and shall terminate on that date.
(2)
An annual cost-of-living adjustment shall be made to the monthly benefit payable to retirees who are retired under this section pursuant to the provisions of s. 121.101.
(3)
Any person who is retired under this section may be employed by an employer who does not participate in a state-administered retirement system and may receive compensation from such employment without limiting or restricting in any way the retirement benefits payable to such person.
(4)(a)
* * *