Fla. Stat. 112.044
Public employers, employment agencies, labor organizations; discrimination based on age prohibited; exceptions; remedy
(1)
LEGISLATIVE INTENT; PURPOSE.The Legislature finds and declares that in the face of rising productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves disadvantaged, both in their efforts to retain employment and in their efforts to regain employment when displ
* * *
affecting commerce, the existence of arbitrary discrimination in employment because of age burdens commerce and the free flow of goods. It is the purpose of this act to promote employment of older persons based on ability rather than age and to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment.
(2)
DEFINITIONS.For the purpose of this act:“Employee” means an individual employed by any employer.“Employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof. This definition shall not apply to any law enforcement agency or firefighting agency in this state.“Employment agency” means any person, including any agent thereof, regularly undertaking, with or without compensation, to procure employees for an employer, including state and local employment services receiving federal assistance.
(a)
“Employee” means an individual employed by any employer.
(b)
“Employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof. This definition shall not apply to any law enforcement agency or firefighting agency in this state.
(c)
“Employment agency” means any person, including any agent thereof, regularly undertaking, with or without compensation, to procure employees for an employer, including state and local employment services receiving federal assistance.
(3)
PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES; EXCEPTIONS.Except as provided in paragraph (f), it is unlawful for an employer to:
Fail or refuse to hire, discharge or mandatorily retire, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of age.
Limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive, or tend to deprive, any individual of employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect an individual’s status as an employee, because of age.
Reduce the wage rate of any employee or otherwise alter the terms or conditions of employment in order to comply with this act, unless such a reduction is with the employee’s express or implied consent.
Except as provided in paragraph (f), it is unlawful for an employment agency to fail or refuse to refer for employment, or otherwise to discriminate against, any individual because of age or to classify or refer for employment any individual on the basis of age.Except as provided in paragraph (f), it is unlawful for a labor organization to:
Exclude or expel from its membership, or otherwise discriminate against, any individual because of age.
* * *
1. Take any action otherwise prohibited under paragraph (a), paragraph (b), paragraph (c), or paragraph (e), based on a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business.
2. Observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan, such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this act.
3. Discharge or otherwise discipline an individual for good cause.
(4)
APPEAL; CIVIL SUIT AUTHORIZED.Any employee of the state who is within the Career Service System established by chapter 110 and who is aggrieved by a violation of this act may appeal to the Public Employees Relations Commission under the conditions and following the procedures prescribed in part II of chapter 447. Any person other than an employee who is within the Career Service System established by chapter 110, or any person employed by the Public Employees Relations Commission, who is aggrieved by a violation of this act may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this act.
(5)
NOTICE TO BE POSTED.Each employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises notices required by the United States Department of Labor and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.