Fla. Stat. 98.0751
Restoration of voting rights; termination of ineligibility subsequent to a felony conviction
(1)
A person who has been disqualified from voting based on a felony conviction for an offense other than murder or a felony sexual offense must have such disqualification terminated and his or her voting rights restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution upon the completion of all terms of his or her sentence, including parole or probation. The voting disqualification does not terminate unless a person’s civil rights are restored pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution if the disqualification arises from a felony conviction of murder or a felony sexual offense, or if the person has not completed all terms of sentence, as specified in subsection (2).(2)
For purposes of this section, the term:“Completion of all terms of sentence” means any portion of a sentence that is contained in the four corners of the sentencing document, including, but not limited to:A term required to be completed in accordance with this paragraph shall be deemed completed if the court modifies the original sentencing order to no longer require completion of such term. The requirement to pay any financial obligation specified in this paragraph is not deemed completed upon conversion to a civil lien.
“Felony sexual offense” means any of the following:(a)
“Completion of all terms of sentence” means any portion of a sentence that is contained in the four corners of the sentencing document, including, but not limited to:Release from any term of imprisonment ordered by the court as a part of the sentence;Termination from any term of probation or community control ordered by the court as a part of the sentence;Fulfillment of any term ordered by the court as a part of the sentence;Termination from any term of any supervision, which is monitored by the Florida Commission on Offender Review, including, but not limited to, parole; andA term required to be completed in accordance with this paragraph shall be deemed completed if the court modifies the original sentencing order to no longer require completion of such term. The requirement to pay any financial obligation specified in this paragraph is not deemed completed upon conversion to a civil lien.
(b)
“Felony sexual offense” means any of the following:Any felony offense that serves as a predicate to registration as a sexual offender in accordance with s. 943.0435;Section 491.0112;Section 784.049(3)(b);Section 794.08;Section 796.08;Section 800.101;Section 826.04;Section 847.012;Section 872.06(2);Section 944.35(3)(b)2.;Section 951.221(1); orAny similar offense committed in another jurisdiction which would be an offense listed in this paragraph if it had been committed in violation of the laws of this state.(c)
“Murder” means either of the following:A violation of any of the following sections which results in the actual killing of a human being:(3)(a)
The department shall obtain and review information pursuant to s. 98.075(5) related to a person who registers to vote and make an initial determination on whether such information is credible and reliable regarding whether the person is eligible pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and this section. Upon making an initial determination of the credibility and reliability of such information, the department shall forward such information to the supervisor of elections pursuant to s. 98.075.A local supervisor of elections shall verify and make a final determination pursuant to s. 98.075 regarding whether the person who registers to vote is eligible pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and this section.The supervisor of elections may request additional assistance from the department in making the final determination, if necessary.(3)(a)
The department shall obtain and review information pursuant to s. 98.075(5) related to a person who registers to vote and make an initial determination on whether such information is credible and reliable regarding whether the person is eligible pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and this section. Upon making an initial determination of the credibility and reliability of such information, the department shall forward such information to the supervisor of elections pursuant to s. 98.075.(b)
A local supervisor of elections shall verify and make a final determination pursuant to s. 98.075 regarding whether the person who registers to vote is eligible pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and this section.(c)
The supervisor of elections may request additional assistance from the department in making the final determination, if necessary.(4)
For the purpose of determining a voter registrant’s eligibility, the provisions of this section shall be strictly construed. If a provision is susceptible to differing interpretations, it shall be construed in favor of the registrant.
Source:
Section 98.0751 — Restoration of voting rights; termination of ineligibility subsequent to a felony conviction, https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2024/0098.0751
(accessed Aug. 7, 2025).