Fla. Stat. 893.04
Pharmacist and practitioner
(1)
A pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written, oral, or electronic prescription of a practitioner, under the following conditions:Oral prescriptions must be promptly reduced to writing by the pharmacist or recorded electronically if permitted by federal law.The written
* * *
any information required by this paragraph. If the prescriber is not available to verify a prescription, the pharmacist may dispense the controlled substance, but may insist that the person to whom the controlled substance is dispensed provide valid photographic identification. If a prescription includes a numerical notation of the quantity of the controlled substance or date, but does not include the quantity or date written out in textual format, the pharmacist may dispense the controlled substance without verification by the prescriber of the quantity or date if the pharmacy previously dispensed another prescription for the person to whom the prescription was written.A pharmacist may not dispense more than a 30-day supply of a controlled substance listed in Schedule III upon an oral prescription issued in this state.A pharmacist may not knowingly dispense a prescription that has been forged for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II, Schedule III, or Schedule IV.
(2)(a)
A pharmacist may not dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule II, Schedule III, or Schedule IV to any patient or patient’s agent without first determining, in the exercise of her or his professional judgment, that the prescription is valid. The pharmacist may dispense the controlled substance, in the exercise of her or his professional judgment, when the pharmacist or pharmacist’s agent has obtained satisfactory patient information from the patient or the patient’s agent.
(b)
Any pharmacist who dispenses by mail a controlled substance listed in Schedule II, Schedule III, or Schedule IV is exempt from the requirement to obtain suitable identification for the prescription dispensed by mail if the pharmacist has obtained the patient’s identification through the patient’s prescription benefit plan.
(c)
Any controlled substance listed in Schedule III or Schedule IV may be dispensed by a pharmacist upon an oral prescription if, before filling the prescription, the pharmacist reduces it to writing or records the prescription electronically if permitted by federal law. Such prescriptions must contain the date of the oral authorization.
(d)
* * *