Fla. Stat. 856.031
Arrest without warrant
Mentioned in
Why Florida is a "Stop and Identify" State | Rules on Showing ID
Sammis Law Firm, June 14, 2025
"Is Florida a Stop and ID State. Yes, Florida is generally considered a “stop and ID” state based on the interaction between the following statutes: “Stop and Frisk Law” found at Fla."
Bibliographic info
Any sheriff, police officer, or other law enforcement officer may arrest any suspected loiterer or prowler without a warrant in case delay in procuring one would probably enable such suspected loiterer or prowler to escape arrest.