Fla. Stat. 849.0935
Charitable, nonprofit organizations; drawings by chance; required disclosures; unlawful acts and practices; penalties
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Drawing by chance,” “drawing,” or “raffle” means an enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the organization conducting the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize. The term “drawing” does not include those enterprises, commonly known as “game promotions,” as defined by s. 849.094, “matching,” “instant winner,” or “preselected sweepstakes,” which involve the distribution of winning numbers, previously designated as such, to the public.“Organization” means an organization which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19), and which has a current determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, and its bona fide members or officers.
(a)
“Drawing by chance,” “drawing,” or “raffle” means an enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the organization conducting the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize. The term “drawing” does not include those enterprises, commonly known as “game promotions,” as defined by s. 849.094, “matching,” “instant winner,” or “preselected sweepstakes,” which involve the distribution of winning numbers, previously designated as such, to the public.
(b)
“Organization” means an organization which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19), and which has a current determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, and its bona fide members or officers.
(2)
Section 849.09 does not prohibit an organization from conducting drawings by chance pursuant to the authority granted by this section, if the organization has complied with all applicable provisions of chapter 496 and this section.
(3)
All brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks used in connection with a drawing by chance shall conspicuously disclose:The rules governing the conduct and operation of the drawing.The full name of the organization and its principal place of business.The source of the funds used to award cash prizes or to purchase prizes.The date, hour, and place where the winner will be chosen and the prizes will be awarded, unless the brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks are not offered to the public more than 3 days prior to the drawing.That no purchase or contribution is necessary.
(a)
The rules governing the conduct and operation of the drawing.
(b)
The full name of the organization and its principal place of business.
(c)
The source of the funds used to award cash prizes or to purchase prizes.
(d)
The date, hour, and place where the winner will be chosen and the prizes will be awarded, unless the brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks are not offered to the public more than 3 days prior to the drawing.
(e)
That no purchase or contribution is necessary.
(4)
* * *
disallow, or reject any entry or to discriminate in any manner between entrants who gave contributions to the organization and those who did not give such contributions;To fail to promptly notify, at the address set forth on the entry blank, any person whose entry is selected to win of the fact that he or she won;To fail to award all prizes offered;To print, publish, or circulate literature or advertising material used in connection with the drawing which is false, deceptive, or misleading;To cancel a drawing; orTo condition the acquisition or giveaway of any prize upon the receipt of voluntary donations or contributions.
(a)
To design, engage in, promote, or conduct any drawing in which the winner is predetermined by means of matching, instant win, or preselected sweepstakes or otherwise or in which the selection of the winners is in any way rigged;
(b)
To require an entry fee, donation, substantial consideration, payment, proof of purchase, or contribution as a condition of entering the drawing or of being selected to win a prize. However, this paragraph does not prohibit an organization from suggesting a minimum donation or from including a statement of such suggested minimum donation on any printed material used in connection with the fundraising event or drawing;
(c)
To condition the drawing on a minimum number of tickets having been disbursed to contributors or on a minimum amount of contributions having been received;
(d)
To arbitrarily remove, disqualify, disallow, or reject any entry or to discriminate in any manner between entrants who gave contributions to the organization and those who did not give such contributions;
(e)
To fail to promptly notify, at the address set forth on the entry blank, any person whose entry is selected to win of the fact that he or she won;
(f)
To fail to award all prizes offered;
(g)
To print, publish, or circulate literature or advertising material used in connection with the drawing which is false, deceptive, or misleading;
(h)
To cancel a drawing; or
(i)
To condition the acquisition or giveaway of any prize upon the receipt of voluntary donations or contributions.
(5)
The organization conducting the drawing may limit the number of tickets distributed to each drawing entrant.
(6)
A violation of this section is a deceptive and unfair trade practice.
(7)
* * *