Fla. Stat. 812.081
Theft of or trafficking in trade secrets; definitions; penalties; providing to foreign entities; restitution
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Endeavor” means to attempt or to try.“Foreign agent” means any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government.“Foreign instrumentality” means any agency, bureau, ministry, component, institutio
* * *
when the owner thereof takes measures to prevent it from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.
“Traffic” has the same meaning as provided in s. 812.012(8).
(a)
“Endeavor” means to attempt or to try.
(b)
“Foreign agent” means any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government.
(c)
“Foreign instrumentality” means any agency, bureau, ministry, component, institution, association, or any legal, commercial, or business organization, corporation, firm, or entity that is substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded, managed, or dominated by a foreign government.
(d)
“Obtain or use” has the same meaning as provided in s. 812.012(3).
(e)
“Person” means a natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(f)
“Trade secret” means the whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it. The term includes any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including financial information, and includes any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code, or improvement thereof, whether tangible or intangible, and regardless of whether or how it is stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing. Irrespective of novelty, invention, patentability, the state of the prior art, and the level of skill in the business, art, or field to which the subject matter pertains, a trade secret is considered to be:Secret;Of value;For use or in use by the business; andOf advantage to the business, or providing an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it,
when the owner thereof takes measures to prevent it from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.
1. Secret;
2. Of value;
3. For use or in use by the business; and
4. Of advantage to the business, or providing an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it,
(g)
“Traffic” has the same meaning as provided in s. 812.012(8).
(2)
It is unlawful for a person to willfully and without authorization, obtain or use, or endeavor to obtain or use, a trade secret with the intent to either temporarily or permanently:Deprive or withhold from the owner thereof the control or benefit of a trade secret; orAppropriate a trade secret to his or her own use or to the use of another person not entitled to the trade secret.
A person who violates this subsection commits theft of a trade secret, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(a)
* * *