Fla. Stat. 812.012
Definitions
(1)
“Cargo” means partial or entire shipments, containers, or cartons of property which are contained in or on a trailer, motortruck, aircraft, vessel, warehouse, freight station, freight consolidation facility, or air navigation facility.
* * *
“Obtains or uses” means any manner of:Taking or exercising control over property.Making any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.Obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.
Conduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or
Other conduct similar in nature.
(a)
Taking or exercising control over property.
(b)
Making any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.
(c)
Obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.
(d)1.
Conduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; orOther conduct similar in nature.
(d)1. Conduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or
2. Other conduct similar in nature.
(4)
“Property” means anything of value, and includes:Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land.Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.Services.
(a)
Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land.
(b)
Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.
(c)
Services.
(5)
“Property of another” means property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.
(6)
* * *