Fla. Stat. 736.0111
Nonjudicial settlement agreements
(1)
For purposes of this section, the term “interested persons” means persons whose interest would be affected by a settlement agreement.(2)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.(3)
A nonjudicial settlement agreement among the trustee and trust beneficiaries is valid only to the extent the terms and conditions could be properly approved by the court. A nonjudicial settlement may not be used to produce a result not authorized by other provisions of this code, including, but not limited to, terminating or modifying a trust in an impermissible manner.(4)
Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include:The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust.The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting.The direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power.The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s compensation.The transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration.The liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.(a)
The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust.(b)
The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting.(c)
The direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power.(d)
The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s compensation.(e)
The transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration.(f)
The liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.(5)
Any interested person may request the court to approve or disapprove a nonjudicial settlement agreement.
Source:
Section 736.0111 — Nonjudicial settlement agreements, https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2024/0736.0111
(accessed Aug. 7, 2025).