Fla. Stat. 723.063
Defenses to action for rent or possession; procedure
(1)
In any action based upon nonpayment of rent or seeking to recover unpaid rent, or a portion thereof, the mobile home owner may defend upon the ground of a material noncompliance with any portion of this chapter or may raise any other defense, whether legal or equitable, which he or she may have. The defense of material noncompliance may be raised by the mobile home owner only if 7 days have elapsed after he or she has notified the park owner in writing of his or her intention not to pay rent, or a portion thereof, based upon the park owner’s noncompliance with portions of this chapter, specifying in reasonable detail the provisions in default. A material noncompliance with this chapter by the park owner is a complete defense to an action for possession based upon nonpayment of rent, or a portion thereof, and, upon hearing, the court or the jury, as the case may be, shall determine the amount, if any, by which the rent is to be reduced to reflect the diminution in value of the lot during the period of noncompliance with any portion of this chapter. After consideration of all other relevant issues, the court shall enter appropriate judgment.
(2)
In any action by the park owner or a mobile home owner brought under subsection (1), the mobile home owner shall pay into the registry of the court that portion of the accrued rent, if any, relating to the claim of material noncompliance as alleged in the complaint, or as determined by the court. The court shall notify the mobile home owner of such requirement. The failure of the mobile home owner to pay the rent, or portion thereof, into the registry of the court as required herein constitutes an absolute waiver of the mobile home owner’s defenses other than payment, and the park owner is entitled to an immediate default.
(3)
When the mobile home owner has deposited funds into the registry of the court in accordance with the provisions of this section and the park owner is in actual danger of loss of the premises or other personal hardship resulting from the loss of rental income from the premises, the park owner may apply to the court for disbursement of all or part of the funds or for prompt final hearing, whereupon the court shall advance the cause on the calendar. The court, after preliminary hearing, may award all or any portion of the funds on deposit to the park owner or may proceed immediately to a final resolution of the cause.