Fla. Stat. 723.031
Mobile home lot rental agreements
(1)
No rental agreement shall contain any rule or regulation prohibited by this chapter, nor shall it provide for promulgation of any rule or regulation inconsistent with this chapter or amendment of any rule or regulation inconsistently with this chapter.
* * *
a charge resulting from a park owner’s payment of the charge after the date such charges become delinquent. A mobile home park owner is prohibited from charging or collecting from the mobile home owners any sum for ad valorem taxes or non-ad valorem tax charges in an amount in excess of the sums remitted by the park owner to the tax collector. Nothing herein shall prohibit a park owner and a homeowner from mutually agreeing to an alternative manner of payment to the park owner of the charges.
(d)
If a notice of increase in lot rental amount is not given 90 days before the renewal date of the rental agreement, the rental agreement must remain under the same terms until a 90-day notice of increase in lot rental amount is given. The notice may provide for a rental term shorter than 1 year in order to maintain the same renewal date.
(6)
Except for pass-through charges, as defined in this chapter, failure on the part of the mobile home park owner or developer to disclose fully all fees, charges, or assessments prior to tenancy, unless it can be shown that such fees, charges, or assessments have been collected as a matter of custom between the mobile home park owner and the mobile home owner, shall prevent the park owner or operator from collecting said fees, charges, or assessments; and refusal by the mobile home owner to pay any such fee, charge, or assessment shall not be used by the park owner or developer as a cause for eviction in any court of law.
(7)
No park owner may increase the lot rental amount until an approved prospectus has been delivered if one is required. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit those increases in lot rental amount for those lot rental agreements for which an approved prospectus was required to be delivered and which was delivered on or before July 1, 1986, if the mobile home park owner had:Filed a prospectus with the division prior to entering into the lot rental agreement;Made a good faith effort to correct deficiencies cited by the division by responding within the time limit set by the division, if one was set; andDelivered the approved prospectus to the mobile home owner within 45 days of approval by the division.
This subsection shall not preclude the finding that a lot rental increase is invalid on other grounds and shall not be construed to limit any rights of a mobile home owner or to preclude a mobile home owner from seeking any remedies allowed by this chapter, including a determination that the lot rental agreement or any part thereof is unreasonable.
(a)
Filed a prospectus with the division prior to entering into the lot rental agreement;
(b)
Made a good faith effort to correct deficiencies cited by the division by responding within the time limit set by the division, if one was set; and
(c)
* * *