Fla. Stat. 723.031
Mobile home lot rental agreements
(1)
No rental agreement shall contain any rule or regulation prohibited by this chapter, nor shall it provide for promulgation of any rule or regulation inconsistent with this chapter or amendment of any rule or regulation inconsistently with this chapter.
* * *
The homeowner shall have no financial obligation to the park owner as a condition of occupancy in the park, except the lot rental amount. The parties may agree otherwise as to user fees which the homeowner chooses to incur. No user fees shall be charged by the park owner to the mobile home owner for any services which were previously provided by the park owner and included in the lot rental amount unless there is a corresponding decrease in the lot rental amount.
(4)
No rental agreement shall be offered by a park owner for a term of less than 1 year, and if there is no written rental agreement, no rental term shall be less than 1 year from the date of initial occupancy; however, the initial term may be less than 1 year in order to permit the park owner to have all rental agreements within the park commence at the same time. Thereafter, all terms shall be for a minimum of 1 year.
(5)
The rental agreement must contain the lot rental amount and services included. An increase in lot rental amount upon expiration of the term of the lot rental agreement must be in accordance with ss. 723.033 and 723.037 or s. 723.059(4), whichever is applicable; provided that, pursuant to s. 723.059(4), the amount of the lot rental increase is disclosed and agreed to by the purchaser, in writing. An increase in lot rental amount shall not be arbitrary or discriminatory between similarly situated tenants in the park. A lot rental amount may not be increased during the term of the lot rental agreement, except:When the manner of the increase is disclosed in a lot rental agreement with a term exceeding 12 months and which provides for such increases not more frequently than annually.For pass-through charges as defined in s. 723.003.That a charge may not be collected which results in payment of money for sums previously collected as part of the lot rental amount. The provisions hereof notwithstanding, the mobile home park owner may pass on, at any time during the term of the lot rental agreement, ad valorem property taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, and utility charges, or increases of either, provided that the ad valorem property taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, and utility charges are not otherwise being collected in the remainder of the lot rental amount and provided further that the passing on of such ad valorem taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, or utility charges, or increases of either, was disclosed prior to tenancy, was being passed on as a matter of custom between the mobile home park owner and the mobile home owner, or such passing on was authorized by law. A park owner is deemed to have disclosed the passing on of ad valorem property taxes and non-ad valorem assessments if ad valorem property taxes or non-ad valorem assessments were disclosed as a separate charge or a factor for increasing the lot rental amount in the prospectus or rental agreement. Such ad valorem taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, and utility charges shall be a part of the lot rental amount as defined by this chapter. The term “non-ad valorem assessments” has the same meaning as provided in s. 197.3632(1)(d). Other provisions of this chapter notwithstanding, pass-on charges may be passed on only within 1 year of the date a mobile home park owner remits payment of the charge. A mobile home park owner is prohibited from passing on any fine, interest, fee, or increase in a charge resulting from a park owner’s payment of the charge after the date such charges become delinquent. A mobile home park owner is prohibited from charging or collecting from the mobile home owners any sum for ad valorem taxes or non-ad valorem tax charges in an amount in excess of the sums remitted by the park owner to the tax collector. Nothing herein shall prohibit a park owner and a homeowner from mutually agreeing to an alternative manner of payment to the park owner of the charges.If a notice of increase in lot rental amount is not given 90 days before the renewal date of the rental agreement, the rental agreement must remain under the same terms until a 90-day notice of increase in lot rental amount is given. The notice may provide for a rental term shorter than 1 year in order to maintain the same renewal date.
(a)
When the manner of the increase is disclosed in a lot rental agreement with a term exceeding 12 months and which provides for such increases not more frequently than annually.
(b)
For pass-through charges as defined in s. 723.003.
(c)
That a charge may not be collected which results in payment of money for sums previously collected as part of the lot rental amount. The provisions hereof notwithstanding, the mobile home park owner may pass on, at any time during the term of the lot rental agreement, ad valorem property taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, and utility charges, or increases of either, provided that the ad valorem property taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, and utility charges are not otherwise being collected in the remainder of the lot rental amount and provided further that the passing on of such ad valorem taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, or utility charges, or increases of either, was disclosed prior to tenancy, was being passed on as a matter of custom between the mobile home park owner and the mobile home owner, or such passing on was authorized by law. A park owner is deemed to have disclosed the passing on of ad valorem property taxes and non-ad valorem assessments if ad valorem property taxes or non-ad valorem assessments were disclosed as a separate charge or a factor for increasing the lot rental amount in the prospectus or rental agreement. Such ad valorem taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, and utility charges shall be a part of the lot rental amount as defined by this chapter. The term “non-ad valorem assessments” has the same meaning as provided in s. 197.3632(1)(d). Other provisions of this chapter notwithstanding, pass-on charges may be passed on only within 1 year of the date a mobile home park owner remits payment of the charge. A mobile home park owner
* * *