Fla. Stat. 627.745
Mediation of claims
(1)(a)
In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.The costs of mediation must be reasonable, and the i
* * *
have failed to appear if the insurer’s representative lacks authority to settle the full value of the claim. The insurer shall incur an additional fee, paid to the mediator, for a rescheduled conference necessitated by the insurer’s failure to appear at a scheduled conference. The fees assessed by the department or administrator must include a charge necessary to defray the expenses of the department related to its duties under this section and must be deposited in the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund. The department or administrator may request that the department suspend the insurer’s authority to appoint licensees if the insurer does not timely pay the per-mediation-event administrative fee. Mediation under this section is also available to litigants referred to the department by a county court or circuit court.Only one mediation may be requested for each claim, unless all parties agree to further mediation.
(1)(a)
In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.
(b)
The costs of mediation must be reasonable, and the insurer must bear all of the cost of conducting mediation conferences, except as otherwise provided in this section. If a policyholder fails to appear at the conference, the conference must be rescheduled upon the policyholder’s payment of the costs of a rescheduled conference. If the insurer fails to appear at the conference, the insurer must pay the policyholder’s actual cash expenses incurred in attending the conference if the insurer’s failure to attend was not due to a good cause acceptable to the department. An insurer is deemed to have failed to appear if the insurer’s representative lacks authority to settle the full value of the claim. The insurer shall incur an additional fee, paid to the mediator, for a rescheduled conference necessitated by the insurer’s failure to appear at a scheduled conference. The fees assessed by the department or administrator must include a charge necessary to defray the expenses of the department related to its duties under this section and must be deposited in the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund. The department or administrator may request that the department suspend the insurer’s authority to appoint licensees if the insurer does not timely pay the per-mediation-event administrative fee. Mediation under this section is also available to litigants referred to the department by a county court or circuit court.
(c)
Only one mediation may be requested for each claim, unless all parties agree to further mediation.
(2)(a)
* * *