Fla. Stat. 626.9541
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined
(1)
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.—The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.—Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, 
* * *
False information and advertising generally.—Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public:In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication,In the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,Over any radio or television station, orIn any other way,an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
(c)
Defamation.—Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of, any oral or written statement, or any pamphlet, circular, article, or literature, which is false or maliciously critical of, or derogatory to, any person and which is calculated to injure such person.(d)
Boycott, coercion, and intimidation.—Entering into any agreement to commit, or by any concerted action committing, any act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation resulting in, or tending to result in, unreasonable restraint of, or monopoly in, the business of insurance.(e)
False statements and entries.—Knowingly:any false material statement.
* * *
for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a material omission includes the failure to advise the insured of the existence and operation of a preexisting condition clause in the replacement policy.(l)
Twisting.—Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.(m)
Advertising and promotional gifts and charitable contributions permitted.—The provisions of paragraph (f), paragraph (g), or paragraph (h) do not prohibit a licensed insurer or its agent from:(n)
Free insurance prohibited.—Advertising, offering, or providing free insurance as an inducement to the purchase or sale of real or personal property or of services directly or indirectly connected with such real or personal property.For the purposes of this paragraph, “free” insurance is:(o)
Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.—Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.Knowingly collecting as a premium or charge for insurance any sum in excess of or less than the premium or charge applicable to such insurance, in accordance with the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by the office, and as specified in the policy; or, in cases when classifications, premiums, or rates are not required by this code to be so filed and approved, premiums and charges collected from a Florida resident in excess of or less than those specified in the policy and as fixed by the insurer. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this provision shall not be deemed to prohibit the charging and collection, by surplus lines agents licensed under part VIII of this chapter, of the amount of applicable state and federal taxes, or fees as authorized by s. 626.916(4), in addition to the premium required by the insurer or
* * *
is the act or practice of any of the following:Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required.Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is included in the policy applied for without an additional charge when such charge is required.Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.Initiating, effectuating, binding, or otherwise issuing a policy of insurance without the prior informed consent of the owner of the property to be insured.Mailing, transmitting, or otherwise submitting by any means an invoice for premium payment to a mortgagee or escrow agent, for the purpose of effectuating an insurance policy, without the prior informed consent of the owner of the property to be insured. However, this subparagraph does not apply in cases in which the mortgagee or escrow agent is renewing insurance or issuing collateral protection insurance, as defined in s. 624.6085, pursuant to the mortgage or other pertinent loan documents or communications regarding the property.1(aa)
Churning.—Churning is the practice whereby policy values in an existing life insurance policy or annuity contract, including, but not limited to, cash, loan values, or dividend values, and in any riders to that policy or contract, are directly or indirectly used to purchase another insurance policy or annuity contract with that same insurer for the purpose of earning additional premiums, fees,
* * *