Fla. Stat. 626.9521
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited; penalties
(1)
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
(2)
Except as provided in subsection (3), any person who violates any provision of this part is subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $12,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than $100,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection imposed against an insurer may not exceed an aggregate amount of $50,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $500,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.
(3)(a)
If a person violates s. 626.9541(1)(l), the offense known as “twisting,” or violates s. 626.9541(1)(aa), the offense known as “churning,” the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, and an administrative fine not greater than $12,500 shall be imposed for each nonwillful violation or an administrative fine not greater than $187,500 shall be imposed for each willful violation. To impose an administrative fine for a willful violation under this paragraph, the practice of “churning” or “twisting” must involve fraudulent conduct.If a person violates s. 626.9541(1)(ee) by willfully submitting fraudulent signatures on an application or policy-related document, the person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, and an administrative fine not greater than $187,500 shall be imposed for each violation.If a person violates any provision of this part and such violation is related to a covered loss or covered claim caused by an emergency for which the Governor declared a state of emergency pursuant to s. 252.36, such person is subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $25,000 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than $200,000 for each willful violation. Fines imposed under this paragraph against an insurer may not exceed an aggregate amount of $100,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $1 million for all willful violations arising out of the same action.Administrative fines under paragraphs (a) and (b) may not exceed an aggregate amount of $125,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $625,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action.
(3)(a)
If a person violates s. 626.9541(1)(l), the offense known as “twisting,” or violates s. 626.9541(1)(aa), the offense known as “churning,” the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, and an administrative fine not greater than $12,500 shall be imposed for each nonwillful violation or an administrative fine not greater than $187,500 shall be imposed for each willful violation. To impose an administrative fine for a willful violation under this paragraph, the practice of “churning” or “twisting” must involve fraudulent conduct.
(b)
If a person violates s. 626.9541(1)(ee) by willfully submitting fraudulent signatures on an application or policy-related document, the person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, and an administrative fine not greater than $187,500 shall be imposed for each violation.
(c)
If a person violates any provision of this part and such violation is related to a covered loss or covered claim caused by an emergency for which the Governor declared a state of emergency pursuant to s. 252.36, such person is subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $25,000 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than $200,000 for each willful violation. Fines imposed under this paragraph against an insurer may not exceed an aggregate amount of $100,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $1 million for all willful violations arising out of the same action.
(d)
Administrative fines under paragraphs (a) and (b) may not exceed an aggregate amount of $125,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $625,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action.
(4)
A licensee must make all reasonable efforts to ascertain the consumer’s age at the time an insurance application is completed.
(5)
If a consumer who is a senior citizen is a victim, a video deposition of the victim may be used for any purpose in any administrative proceeding conducted pursuant to chapter 120 if all parties are given proper notice of the deposition in accordance with the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.