Fla. Stat. 626.611
Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent’s, title agency’s, adjuster’s, customer representative’s, service representative’s, or managing general agent’s license or appointment
(1)
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.Failure to pass to the satisfaction of the department any examination required under this code.If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.If, as an adjuster, or agent licensed and appointed to adjust claims under this code, he or she has materially misrepresented to an insured or other interested party the terms and coverage of an insurance contract with intent and for the purpose of effecting settlement of claim for loss or damage or benefit under such contract on less
* * *
with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor directly related to the financial services business, any felony, or any crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.Fraudulent or dishonest practice in submitting or aiding or abetting any person in the submission of an application for workers’ compensation coverage under chapter 440 containing false or misleading information as to employee payroll or classification for the purpose of avoiding or reducing the amount of premium due for such coverage.Sale of an unregistered security that was required to be registered, pursuant to chapter 517.In transactions related to viatical settlement contracts as defined in s. 626.9911:
Commission of a fraudulent or dishonest act.
No longer meeting the requirements for initial licensure.
* * *