Fla. Stat. 626.112
License and appointment required; agents, customer representatives, adjusters, insurance agencies, service representatives, managing general agents, insurance adjusting firms
(1)(a)
* * *
for which the employee leasing company is providing services pursuant to s. 468.525(4), the employee leasing company may engage in activities permitted by ss. 626.7315, 626.7845, and 626.8305, subject to the restrictions specified in those sections. If a prospective client requests more specific information concerning the insurance provided by the employee leasing company, the employee leasing company must refer the prospective business client to the insurer or its licensed agent or to a licensed and appointed agent employed by the employee leasing company.
(1)(a)
No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person.
(b)
Except as provided in subsection (6) or in applicable department rules, and in addition to other conduct described in this chapter with respect to particular types of agents, a license as an insurance agent, service representative, customer representative, or limited customer representative is required in order to engage in the solicitation of insurance. For purposes of this requirement, as applicable to any of the license types described in this section, the solicitation of insurance is the attempt to persuade any person to purchase an insurance product by:Describing the benefits or terms of insurance coverage, including premiums or rates of return;Distributing an invitation to contract to prospective purchasers;Making general or specific recommendations as to insurance products;Completing orders or applications for insurance products;Comparing insurance products, advising as to insurance matters, or interpreting policies or coverages; orOffering or attempting to negotiate on behalf of another person a viatical settlement contract as defined in s. 626.9911.
1. Describing the benefits or terms of insurance coverage, including premiums or rates of return;
2. Distributing an invitation to contract to prospective purchasers;
3. Making general or specific recommendations as to insurance products;
4. Completing orders or applications for insurance products;
5. Comparing insurance products, advising as to insurance matters, or interpreting policies or coverages; or
6. Offering or attempting to negotiate on behalf of another person a viatical settlement contract as defined in s. 626.9911.
(2)
* * *
2. It has designated with the department a primary adjuster operating the location as required by s. 626.8695; and
3. The address and telephone number of the branch location have been submitted to the department for inclusion in the licensing record of the licensed adjusting firm within 30 days after insurance transactions begin at the branch location.
(c)
If an adjusting firm is required to be licensed but fails to apply for licensure in accordance with this subsection, the department must impose an administrative penalty of up to $10,000 on the firm.
(10)
Any person who knowingly transacts insurance or otherwise engages in insurance activities in this state without a license in violation of this section or who knowingly aids or abets an unlicensed person in transacting insurance or otherwise engaging in insurance activities in this state without a license commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.