Fla. Stat. 489.147
Prohibited property insurance practices; contract requirements
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Prohibited advertisement” means any written or electronic communication by a contractor which encourages, instructs, or induces a consumer to contact a contractor or public adjuster for the purpose of making an insurance claim for roof damage, if such communication does not state in a font size of at least 12 points and at least half as large as the largest font size used in the communication that:
* * *
An unlicensed person who engages in an act prohibited by this section is guilty of unlicensed contracting and is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 489.13. Notwithstanding s. 489.13(3), an unlicensed person who violates this section may be fined up to $10,000 for each violation.
(5)
A contractor may not execute a contract with a residential property owner to repair or replace a roof without including a notice that the contractor may not engage in the practices set forth in paragraph (2)(b). If the contractor fails to include such notice, the residential property owner may void the contract within 10 days after executing it.
(6)(a)
A residential property owner may cancel a contract to replace or repair a roof without penalty or obligation within 10 days after the execution of the contract or by the official start date, whichever comes first, if the contract was entered into based on events that are subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor. For the purposes of this subsection, the official start date is the date on which work that includes the installation of materials that will be included in the final work on the roof commences, a final permit has been issued, or a temporary repair to the roof covering or roof has been made in compliance with the Florida Building Code.A contractor executing a contract during a declaration of a state of emergency to replace or repair a roof of a residential property must include or add as an attachment to the contract the following language, in bold type of not less than 18 points, immediately before the space reserved for the signature of the residential property owner:
“You, the residential property owner, may cancel this contract without penalty or obligation within 10 days after the execution of the contract or by the official start date, whichever comes first, because this contract was entered into during a state of emergency by the Governor. The official start date is the date on which work that includes the installation of materials that will be included in the final work on the roof commences, a final permit has been issued, or a temporary repair to the roof covering or roof system has been made in compliance with the Florida Building Code.”
The residential property owner must send the notice of cancellation by certified mail, return receipt requested, or other form of mailing that provides proof thereof, at the address specified in the contract.
(6)(a)
A residential property owner may cancel a contract to replace or repair a roof without penalty or obligation within 10 days after the execution of the contract or by the official start date, whichever comes first, if the contract was entered into based on events that are subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor. For the purposes of this subsection, the official start date is the date on which work that includes the installation of materials that will be included in the final work on the roof commences, a final permit has been issued, or a temporary repair to the roof covering or roof has been made in compliance with the Florida Building Code.
(b)
A contractor executing a contract during a declaration of a state of emergency to replace or repair a roof of a residential property must include or add as an attachment to the contract the following language, in bold type of not less than 18 points, immediately before the space reserved for the signature of the residential property owner: