Fla. Stat. 489.147
Prohibited property insurance practices; contract requirements
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Prohibited advertisement” means any written or electronic communication by a contractor which encourages, instructs, or induces a consumer to contact a contractor or public adjuster for the purpose of making an insurance claim for roof damage, if such communication does not state in a font size of at least 12 points and at least half as large as the largest font size used in the communication that:
* * *
Offering, delivering, receiving, or accepting any compensation, inducement, or reward, for the referral of any services for which property insurance proceeds are payable. Payment by the residential property owner or insurance company to a contractor for roofing services rendered does not constitute compensation for a referral.Interpreting policy provisions or advising an insured regarding coverages or duties under the insured’s property insurance policy or adjusting a property insurance claim on behalf of the insured, unless the contractor holds a license as a public adjuster pursuant to part VI of chapter 626.Providing an insured with an agreement authorizing repairs without providing a good faith estimate of the itemized and detailed cost of services and materials for repairs undertaken pursuant to a property insurance claim. A contractor does not violate this paragraph if, as a result of the process of the insurer adjusting a claim, the actual cost of repairs differs from the initial estimate.
(a)
Soliciting a residential property owner by means of a prohibited advertisement.
(b)
Offering to a residential property owner a rebate, gift, gift card, cash, coupon, waiver of any insurance deductible, or any other thing of value in exchange for:Allowing the contractor to conduct an inspection of the residential property owner’s roof; orMaking an insurance claim for damage to the residential property owner’s roof.
1. Allowing the contractor to conduct an inspection of the residential property owner’s roof; or
2. Making an insurance claim for damage to the residential property owner’s roof.
(c)
Offering, delivering, receiving, or accepting any compensation, inducement, or reward, for the referral of any services for which property insurance proceeds are payable. Payment by the residential property owner or insurance company to a contractor for roofing services rendered does not constitute compensation for a referral.
(d)
Interpreting policy provisions or advising an insured regarding coverages or duties under the insured’s property insurance policy or adjusting a property insurance claim on behalf of the insured, unless the contractor holds a license as a public adjuster pursuant to part VI of chapter 626.
(e)
Providing an insured with an agreement authorizing repairs without providing a good faith estimate of the itemized and detailed cost of services and materials for repairs undertaken pursuant to a property insurance claim. A contractor does not violate this paragraph if, as a result of the process of the insurer adjusting a claim, the actual cost of repairs differs from the initial estimate.
(3)
A contractor who violates this section is subject to disciplinary proceedings as set forth in s. 489.129. A contractor may receive up to a $10,000 fine for each violation of this section.
(4)
For the purposes of this section:The acts of any person on behalf of a contractor, including, but not limited to, the acts of a compensated employee or a nonemployee who is compensated for soliciting, shall be considered the actions of the contractor.An unlicensed person who engages in an act prohibited by this section is guilty of unlicensed contracting and is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 489.13. Notwithstanding s. 489.13(3), an unlicensed person who violates this section may be fined up to $10,000 for each violation.
(a)
The acts of any person on behalf of a contractor, including, but not limited to, the acts of a compensated employee or a nonemployee who is compensated for soliciting, shall be considered the actions of the contractor.
(b)
An unlicensed person who engages in an act prohibited by this section is guilty of unlicensed contracting and is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 489.13. Notwithstanding s. 489.13(3), an unlicensed person who violates this section may be fined up to $10,000 for each violation.
(5)
A contractor may not execute a contract with a residential property owner to repair or replace a roof without including a notice that the contractor may not engage in the practices set forth in paragraph (2)(b). If the contractor fails to include such notice, the residential property owner may void the contract within 10 days after executing it.
(6)(a)
A residential property owner may cancel a contract to replace or repair a roof without penalty or obligation within 10 days after the execution of the contract or by the official start date, whichever comes first, if the contract was entered into based on events that are subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor. For the purposes of this subsection, the official start date is the date on which work that includes the installation of materials that will be included in the final work on the roof commences, a final permit has been issued, or a temporary repair to the roof covering or roof has been made in compliance with the Florida Building Code.A contractor executing a contract during a declaration of a state of emergency to replace or repair a roof of a residential property must include or add as an attachment to the contract the following language, in bold type of not less than 18 points, immediately before the space reserved for the signature of the residential property owner:
* * *