Fla. Stat. 489.1195
Responsibilities
(1)
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organizatio
* * *
designated as the primary qualifying agent. The designated financially responsible officer shall furnish evidence of the financial responsibility, credit, and business reputation of either himself or herself, or the business organization he or she desires to qualify, as determined appropriate by the board.Where a business organization has a certified or registered financially responsible officer, the primary qualifying agent shall be responsible for all construction activities of the business organization, both in general and for each specific job.The board shall adopt rules prescribing the qualifications for financially responsible officers, including net worth, cash, and bonding requirements. These qualifications must be at least as extensive as the requirements for the financial responsibility of qualifying agents.
(a)
All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.
(b)
Upon approval by the board, a business entity may designate a financially responsible officer for purposes of certification or registration. A financially responsible officer shall be responsible for all financial aspects of the business organization and may not be designated as the primary qualifying agent. The designated financially responsible officer shall furnish evidence of the financial responsibility, credit, and business reputation of either himself or herself, or the business organization he or she desires to qualify, as determined appropriate by the board.
(c)
Where a business organization has a certified or registered financially responsible officer, the primary qualifying agent shall be responsible for all construction activities of the business organization, both in general and for each specific job.
(d)
The board shall adopt rules prescribing the qualifications for financially responsible officers, including net worth, cash, and bonding requirements. These qualifications must be at least as extensive as the requirements for the financial responsibility of qualifying agents.
(2)(a)
One of the qualifying agents for a business organization that has more than one qualifying agent may be designated as the sole primary qualifying agent for the business organization by a joint agreement that is executed, on a form provided by the board, by all qualifying agents for the business organization.The joint agreement must be submitted to the board for approval. If the board determines that the joint agreement is in good order, it shall approve the designation and immediately notify the qualifying agents of such approval. The designation made by the joint agreement is effective upon receipt of the notice by the qualifying agents.The qualifying agent designated for a business organization by a joint agreement is the sole primary
* * *