Fla. Stat. 429.23
Internal risk management and quality assurance program; adverse incidents and reporting requirements
(1)
Every facility licensed under this part may, as part of its administrative functions, voluntarily establish a risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, adverse incident reports, and resident grievances and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identify quality differences.
(2)
Every facility licensed under this part is required to maintain adverse incident reports. For purposes of this section, the term, “adverse incident” means:An event over which facility personnel could exercise control rather than as a result of the resident’s condition and results in:
Death;
Brain or spinal damage;
Permanent disfigurement;
Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
Any condition that required medical attention to which the resident has not given his or her consent, including failure to honor advanced directives;
Any condition that requires the transfer of the resident from the facility to a unit providing more acute care due to the incident rather than the resident’s condition before the incident; or
An event that is reported to law enforcement or its personnel for investigation; or
Resident elopement, if the elopement places the resident at risk of harm or injury.
(a)
An event over which facility personnel could exercise control rather than as a result of the resident’s condition and results in:Death;Brain or spinal damage;Permanent disfigurement;Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;Any condition that required medical attention to which the resident has not given his or her consent, including failure to honor advanced directives;Any condition that requires the transfer of the resident from the facility to a unit providing more acute care due to the incident rather than the resident’s condition before the incident; orAn event that is reported to law enforcement or its personnel for investigation; or
1. Death;
2. Brain or spinal damage;
3. Permanent disfigurement;
4. Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
5. Any condition that required medical attention to which the resident has not given his or her consent, including failure to honor advanced directives;
6. Any condition that requires the transfer of the resident from the facility to a unit providing more acute care due to the incident rather than the resident’s condition before the incident; or
7. An event that is reported to law enforcement or its personnel for investigation; or
(b)
Resident elopement, if the elopement places the resident at risk of harm or injury.
(3)
Licensed facilities shall provide within 1 business day after the occurrence of an adverse incident, through the agency’s online portal, or if the portal is offline, by electronic mail, a preliminary report to the agency on all adverse incidents specified under this section. The report must include information regarding the identity of the affected resident, the type of adverse incident, and the status of the facility’s investigation of the incident.
(4)
Licensed facilities shall provide within 15 days, through the agency’s online portal, or if the portal is offline, by electronic mail, a full report to the agency on all adverse incidents specified in this section. The report must include the results of the facility’s investigation into the adverse incident.
(5)
Three business days before the deadline for the submission of the full report required under subsection (4), the agency shall send by electronic mail a reminder to the facility’s administrator and other specified facility contacts. Within 3 business days after the agency sends the reminder, a facility is not subject to any administrative or other agency action for failing to withdraw the preliminary report if the facility determines the event was not an adverse incident or for failing to file a full report if the facility determines the event was an adverse incident.
(6)
Abuse, neglect, or exploitation must be reported to the Department of Children and Families as required under chapter 415.
(7)
The information reported to the agency pursuant to subsection (3) which relates to persons licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 461, chapter 464, or chapter 465 shall be reviewed by the agency. The agency shall determine whether any of the incidents potentially involved conduct by a health care professional who is subject to disciplinary action, in which case the provisions of s. 456.073 apply. The agency may investigate, as it deems appropriate, any such incident and prescribe measures that must or may be taken in response to the incident. The agency shall review each incident and determine whether it potentially involved conduct by a health care professional who is subject to disciplinary action, in which case the provisions of s. 456.073 apply.
(8)
If the agency, through its receipt of the adverse incident reports prescribed in this part or through any investigation, has reasonable belief that conduct by a staff member or employee of a licensed facility is grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate board, the agency shall report this fact to such regulatory board.
(9)
The adverse incident reports and preliminary adverse incident reports required under this section are confidential as provided by law and are not discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action, except in disciplinary proceedings by the agency or appropriate regulatory board.
(10)
The agency may adopt rules necessary to administer this section.