Fla. Stat. 381.0056
School health services program
(1)
This section may be cited as the “School Health Services Act.”
(2)
As used in this section, the term:“Emergency health needs” means onsite evaluation, management, and aid for illness or injury pending the student’s return to the classroom or release to a parent, guardian, designated friend, law enforcement officer, or designated health care pr
* * *
Each county health department shall develop, jointly with the district school board and the local school health advisory committee, a school health services plan. The plan must include, at a minimum, provisions for all of the following:Health appraisal;Records review;Nurse assessment;Nutrition assessment;A preventive dental program;Vision screening;Hearing screening;Scoliosis screening;Growth and development screening;Health counseling;Referral and followup of suspected or confirmed health problems by the local county health department;Meeting emergency health needs in each school;County health department personnel to assist school personnel in health education curriculum development;Referral of students to appropriate health treatment, in cooperation with the private health community whenever possible;Consultation with a student’s parent or guardian regarding the need for health attention by the family physician, dentist, or other specialist when definitive diagnosis or treatment is indicated;Maintenance of records on incidents of health problems, corrective measures taken, and such other information as may be needed to plan and evaluate health programs; except, however, that provisions in the plan for maintenance of health records of individual students must be in accordance with s. 1002.22;Health information which will be provided by the school health nurses, when necessary, regarding the placement of students in exceptional student programs and the reevaluation at periodic intervals of students placed in such programs;Notification to the local nonpublic schools of the school health services program and the opportunity for representatives of the local nonpublic schools to participate in the development of the cooperative health services plan; andA reasonable attempt to notify a student’s parent, guardian, or caregiver before the student is removed from school, school transportation, or a school-sponsored activity to be taken to a receiving facility for an involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463, including and subject to the requirements and exceptions established under ss. 1002.20(3) and 1002.33(9), as applicable. For purposes of this subparagraph, “a reasonable attempt to notify” means the exercise of reasonable diligence and care by the principal or the principal’s designee to make contact with the student’s parent, guardian, or other known emergency contact whom the student’s parent or guardian has authorized to receive notification of an involuntary examination. At a minimum, the principal or the principal’s designee must take the following actions:
Use available methods of communication to contact the student’s parent, guardian, or other known emergency contact, including but not limited to, telephone calls, text messages, e-mails, and voice mail messages following the decision to initiate an involuntary examination of the student.
Document the method and number of attempts made to contact the student’s parent, guardian, or other known emergency contact, and the outcome of each attempt.
A principal or his or her designee who successfully notifies any other known emergency contact may share only the information necessary to alert such contact that the parent or caregiver must be contacted. All such information must be in compliance with federal and state law.
1. Health appraisal;
2. Records review;
3. Nurse assessment;
4. Nutrition assessment;
5. A preventive dental program;
6. Vision screening;
7. Hearing screening;
8. Scoliosis screening;
9. Growth and development screening;
10. Health counseling;
11. Referral and followup of suspected or confirmed health problems by the local county health department;
12. Meeting emergency health needs in each school;
13. County health department personnel to assist school personnel in health education curriculum development;
14. Referral of students to appropriate health treatment, in cooperation with the private health community whenever possible;
15. Consultation with a student’s parent or guardian regarding the need for health attention by the family physician, dentist, or other specialist when definitive diagnosis or treatment is indicated;
16. Maintenance of records on incidents of health problems, corrective measures taken, and such other information as may be needed to plan and evaluate health programs; except, however, that provisions in the plan for maintenance of health records of individual students must be in accordance with s. 1002.22;
17. Health information which will be provided by the school health nurses, when necessary, regarding the placement of students in exceptional student programs and the reevaluation at periodic intervals of students placed in such programs;
18. Notification to the local nonpublic schools of the school health services program and the opportunity for representatives of the local nonpublic schools to participate in the development of the cooperative health services plan; and
* * *