Fla. Stat. 381.00315
Public health advisories; public health emergencies; isolation and quarantines
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Isolation” means the separation of an individual who is reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease from individuals who are not infected, to prevent the possible spread of the disease.“Public health advisory” means any warning or report givi
* * *
To facilitate effective emergency management, when the United States Department of Health and Human Services contracts for the manufacture and delivery of licensable products in response to a public health emergency and the terms of those contracts are made available to the states, the department shall accept funds provided by counties, municipalities, and other entities designated in the state emergency management plan required under s. 252.35(2)(a) for the purpose of participation in those contracts. The department shall deposit those funds in the Grants and Donations Trust Fund and expend those funds on behalf of the donor county, municipality, or other entity for the purchase of the licensable products made available under the contract.
(4)
The department has the duty and the authority to declare, enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and quarantine of persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances indicate for controlling communicable diseases or providing protection from unsafe conditions that pose a threat to public health, except as provided in ss. 384.28 and 392.545-392.60. Any order of the department issued pursuant to this subsection shall be immediately enforceable by a law enforcement officer under s. 381.0012.
(5)
The department shall adopt rules to specify the conditions and procedures for imposing and releasing an isolation or a quarantine. The rules must include provisions related to:The closure of premises.The movement of persons or animals exposed to or infected with a communicable disease.The tests or treatment for communicable disease required before employment or admission to the premises or to comply with an isolation or a quarantine.Testing or destruction of animals with or suspected of having a disease transmissible to humans.Access by the department to isolated or quarantined premises.The disinfection of isolated or quarantined animals, persons, or premises.Methods of isolation or quarantine.
(a)
The closure of premises.
(b)
The movement of persons or animals exposed to or infected with a communicable disease.
(c)
The tests or treatment for communicable disease required before employment or admission to the premises or to comply with an isolation or a quarantine.
(d)
Testing or destruction of animals with or suspected of having a disease transmissible to humans.
(e)
Access by the department to isolated or quarantined premises.
(f)
The disinfection of isolated or quarantined animals, persons, or premises.
(g)
Methods of isolation or quarantine.
(6)
The rules adopted under this section and actions taken by the department pursuant to a declared public health emergency, isolation, or quarantine shall supersede all rules enacted by other state departments, boards or commissions, and ordinances and regulations enacted by political subdivisions of the state. Any person who violates any rule adopted under this section, any isolation or quarantine, or any requirement adopted by the department pursuant to a declared public health emergency, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.