Fla. Stat. 380.115
Vested rights and duties; changes in statewide guidelines and standards
(1)
The development shall continue to be governed by the development-of-regional-impact development order and may be completed in reliance upon and pursuant to the development order unless the developer or landowner has followed the procedures for rescission in subsection (2). Any proposed changes to developments which continue to be governed by a development-of-regional-impact development order must be approved pursuant to s. 380.06(7). The local government issuing the development order must monitor the development and enforce the development order. Local governments may not issue any permits or approvals or provide any extensions of services if the developer fails to act in substantial compliance with the development order. The development-of-regional-impact development order may be enforced as provided in s. 380.11.
(2)
If requested by the developer or landowner, the development-of-regional-impact development order shall be rescinded by the local government having jurisdiction upon a showing that all required mitigation related to the amount of development that existed on the date of rescission has been completed or will be completed under an existing permit or equivalent authorization issued by a governmental agency as defined in s. 380.031(6), if such permit or authorization is subject to enforcement through administrative or judicial remedies.