Fla. Stat. 20.316
Department of Juvenile Justice
(1)
SECRETARY OF JUVENILE JUSTICE.The head of the Department of Juvenile Justice is the Secretary of Juvenile Justice. The secretary of the department shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.The Secretary of Juvenile Justice is responsible for planning, coordinating, and managing the delivery of all program
* * *
Provide for program research, development, and planning.
Develop staffing and workload standards and coordinate staff development and training.
Develop budget and resource allocation methodologies and strategies.
Establish program policies and rules and ensure that those policies and rules encourage cooperation, collaboration, and information sharing with community partners in the juvenile justice system to the extent authorized by law.
Develop funding sources external to state government.
Obtain, approve, monitor, and coordinate research and program development grants.
Enter into contracts.
Monitor all state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities that are designed to prevent juvenile crime, delinquency, gang membership, or status offense behaviors and all state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities that are designed to prevent a child from becoming a “child in need of services,” as defined in chapter 984, in order to effect the goals and policies of the State Comprehensive Plan regarding children and regarding governmental efficiency, and in order to determine:
The number of youth served by such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
The number of youth who complete such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
The number and percentage of youth who are referred for delinquency while participating in such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
The number and percentage of youth who are referred for delinquency within 6 months after completing such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
(a)
The head of the Department of Juvenile Justice is the Secretary of Juvenile Justice. The secretary of the department shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(b)
The Secretary of Juvenile Justice is responsible for planning, coordinating, and managing the delivery of all programs and services within the juvenile justice continuum. For purposes of this section, the term “juvenile justice continuum” means all children-in-need-of-services programs; families-in-need-of-services programs; other prevention, early intervention, and diversion programs; detention centers and related programs and facilities; community-based residential commitment and nonresidential programs; and delinquency institutions provided or funded by the department.
(c)
The Secretary of Juvenile Justice shall:Ensure that juvenile justice continuum programs and services are implemented according to legislative intent; state and federal laws, rules, and regulations; statewide program standards; and performance objectives by reviewing and monitoring regional and circuit program operations and providing technical assistance to those programs.Identify the need for and recommend the funding and implementation of an appropriate mix of programs and services within the juvenile justice continuum, including prevention, diversion, nonresidential and residential commitment programs, training schools, and conditional release programs and services, with an overlay of educational, career and technical education, alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services where appropriate.Oversee the establishment of the Florida Scholars Academy created under s. 985.619.Provide for program research, development, and planning.Develop staffing and workload standards and coordinate staff development and training.Develop budget and resource allocation methodologies and strategies.Establish program policies and rules and ensure that those policies and rules encourage cooperation, collaboration, and information sharing with community partners in the juvenile justice system to the extent authorized by law.Develop funding sources external to state government.Obtain, approve, monitor, and coordinate research and program development grants.Enter into contracts.Monitor all state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities that are designed to prevent juvenile crime, delinquency, gang membership, or status offense behaviors and all state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities that are designed to prevent a child from becoming a “child in need of services,” as defined in chapter 984, in order to effect the goals and policies of the State Comprehensive Plan regarding children and regarding governmental efficiency, and in order to determine:
The number of youth served by such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
The number of youth who complete such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
The number and percentage of youth who are referred for delinquency while participating in such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
The number and percentage of youth who are referred for delinquency within 6 months after completing such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities.
1. Ensure that juvenile justice continuum programs and services are implemented according to legislative intent; state and federal laws, rules, and regulations; statewide program standards; and performance objectives by reviewing and monitoring regional and circuit program operations and providing technical assistance to those programs.
* * *