Fla. Stat. 112.31445
Electronic filing system; full and public disclosure of financial interests
(1)
As used in this section, the term “electronic filing system” means an Internet system for recording and reporting full and public disclosure of financial interests or any other form that is required pursuant to s. 112.3144.
(2)
Beginning with the 2012 filing year, all full and public disclosures of financial interests filed with the commission pursuant to s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution or s. 112.3144 must be scanned and made publicly available by the commission through a searchable Internet database.
(3)
By December 1, 2015, the commission shall submit a proposal to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for a mandatory electronic filing system. The proposal must, at a minimum:Provide for access through the Internet.Establish a procedure to make filings available in a searchable format that is accessible by an individual using standard web-browsing software.Provide for direct completion of the full and public disclosure of financial interests forms as well as upload such information using software approved by the commission.Provide a secure method that prevents unauthorized access to electronic filing system functions.Provide a method for an attorney or certified public accountant licensed in this state to sign the disclosure form to indicate that he or she prepared the form in accordance with s. 112.3144 and the instructions for completing and filing the disclosure form and that, upon his or her reasonable knowledge and belief, the form is true and correct.Address whether additional statutory or rulemaking authority is necessary for implementation of the system, and must include, at a minimum, the following elements: alternate filing procedures to be used in the event that the commission’s electronic filing system is inoperable, issuance of an electronic receipt via electronic mail indicating and verifying to the individual who submitted the full and public disclosure of financial interests form that the form has been filed, and a determination of the feasibility and necessity of including statements of financial interests filed pursuant to s. 112.3145 in the proposed system.
(a)
Provide for access through the Internet.
(b)
Establish a procedure to make filings available in a searchable format that is accessible by an individual using standard web-browsing software.
(c)
Provide for direct completion of the full and public disclosure of financial interests forms as well as upload such information using software approved by the commission.
(d)
Provide a secure method that prevents unauthorized access to electronic filing system functions.
(e)
Provide a method for an attorney or certified public accountant licensed in this state to sign the disclosure form to indicate that he or she prepared the form in accordance with s. 112.3144 and the instructions for completing and filing the disclosure form and that, upon his or her reasonable knowledge and belief, the form is true and correct.
(f)
Address whether additional statutory or rulemaking authority is necessary for implementation of the system, and must include, at a minimum, the following elements: alternate filing procedures to be used in the event that the commission’s electronic filing system is inoperable, issuance of an electronic receipt via electronic mail indicating and verifying to the individual who submitted the full and public disclosure of financial interests form that the form has been filed, and a determination of the feasibility and necessity of including statements of financial interests filed pursuant to s. 112.3145 in the proposed system.
(4)
The commission shall publish a notice on the electronic filing system instructing filers to redact a social security number; a bank, mortgage, or brokerage account number; a debit, charge, or credit card number; a personal identification number; or a taxpayer identification number in their filings.
(5)
The electronic filing system must allow a filer to include attachments or other supporting documentation when submitting a disclosure through the system.