Fla. Stat. 960.07
Filing of claims for compensation
(1)
A claim for compensation may be filed by a person eligible for compensation as provided in s. 960.065 or, if such person is a minor, by his or her parent or guardian or, if the person entitled to make a claim is mentally incompetent, by the person’s guardian or such other individual authorized to administer his or her estate.
(2)
Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), a claim must be filed in accordance with this subsection.
A claim arising from a crime occurring before October 1, 2019, must be filed within 1 year after:
The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based.
The death of the victim or intervenor.
The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of a crime, and the crime occurred after June 30, 1994.
Upon a showing that a delay in filing a claim under this paragraph occurred because of a delay in the testing of, or a delay in the DNA profile matching from, a sexual assault forensic examination kit or biological material collected as evidence related to a sexual offense, a person who is eligible for compensation under subsection (1) may receive a waiver of any claim filing deadline.
For good cause based on reason other than a delay described in subparagraph 2., the department may extend the time for filing a claim under subparagraph 1. for a period not exceeding 2 years after such occurrence.
A claim arising from a crime occurring on or after October 1, 2019, must be filed within 3 years after the later of:
The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based;
The death of the victim or intervenor; or
The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of the crime.
Upon a showing that a delay in filing a claim under this paragraph occurred because of a delay in the testing of, or a delay in the DNA profile matching from, a sexual assault forensic examination kit or biological material collected as evidence related to a sexual offense, a person who is eligible for compensation under subsection (1) may receive a waiver of any claim filing deadline.
For good cause based on a reason other than a delay described in subparagraph 2., the department may extend the time for filing a claim under subparagraph 1. for a period not to exceed 5 years after such occurrence.
(a)1.
A claim arising from a crime occurring before October 1, 2019, must be filed within 1 year after:
The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based.
The death of the victim or intervenor.
The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of a crime, and the crime occurred after June 30, 1994.
Upon a showing that a delay in filing a claim under this paragraph occurred because of a delay in the testing of, or a delay in the DNA profile matching from, a sexual assault forensic examination kit or biological material collected as evidence related to a sexual offense, a person who is eligible for compensation under subsection (1) may receive a waiver of any claim filing deadline.For good cause based on reason other than a delay described in subparagraph 2., the department may extend the time for filing a claim under subparagraph 1. for a period not exceeding 2 years after such occurrence.
(a)1. A claim arising from a crime occurring before October 1, 2019, must be filed within 1 year after:a. The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based.b. The death of the victim or intervenor.c. The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of a crime, and the crime occurred after June 30, 1994.
a. The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based.
b. The death of the victim or intervenor.
c. The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of a crime, and the crime occurred after June 30, 1994.
2. Upon a showing that a delay in filing a claim under this paragraph occurred because of a delay in the testing of, or a delay in the DNA profile matching from, a sexual assault forensic examination kit or biological material collected as evidence related to a sexual offense, a person who is eligible for compensation under subsection (1) may receive a waiver of any claim filing deadline.
3. For good cause based on reason other than a delay described in subparagraph 2., the department may extend the time for filing a claim under subparagraph 1. for a period not exceeding 2 years after such occurrence.
(b)1.
A claim arising from a crime occurring on or after October 1, 2019, must be filed within 3 years after the later of:
The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based;
The death of the victim or intervenor; or
The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of the crime.
Upon a showing that a delay in filing a claim under this paragraph occurred because of a delay in the testing of, or a delay in the DNA profile matching from, a sexual assault forensic examination kit or biological material collected as evidence related to a sexual offense, a person who is eligible for compensation under subsection (1) may receive a waiver of any claim filing deadline.For good cause based on a reason other than a delay described in subparagraph 2., the department may extend the time for filing a claim under subparagraph 1. for a period not to exceed 5 years after such occurrence.
(b)1. A claim arising from a crime occurring on or after October 1, 2019, must be filed within 3 years after the later of:a. The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based;b. The death of the victim or intervenor; orc. The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of the crime.
a. The occurrence of the crime upon which the claim is based;
b. The death of the victim or intervenor; or
c. The death of the victim or intervenor is determined to be the result of the crime.
* * *