Fla. Stat. 905.27
Testimony not to be disclosed; exceptions
(1)
Persons present or appearing during a grand jury proceeding, including a grand juror, a state attorney, an assistant state attorney, a reporter, a stenographer, or an interpreter, as well as the custodian of a grand jury record, may not disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury or other evidence received by it except when required by a court to disclose the testimony for the purpose of:Ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the witness before the court;Determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury; orFurthering justice, which can encompass furthering a public interest when the disclosure is requested pursuant to paragraph (2)(c).
(a)
Ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the witness before the court;
(b)
Determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury; or
(c)
Furthering justice, which can encompass furthering a public interest when the disclosure is requested pursuant to paragraph (2)(c).
(2)
It is unlawful for any person knowingly to publish, broadcast, disclose, divulge, or communicate to any other person, or knowingly to cause or permit to be published, broadcast, disclosed, divulged, or communicated to any other person, in any manner whatsoever, any testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, or the content, gist, or import thereof, except when such testimony is or has been disclosed in any of the following circumstances:When a court orders the disclosure of such testimony pursuant to subsection (1) for use in a criminal case, it may be disclosed to the prosecuting attorney of the court in which such criminal case is pending, and by the prosecuting attorney to his or her assistants, legal associates, and employees, and to the defendant and the defendant’s attorney, and by the latter to his or her legal associates and employees. However, the grand jury testimony afforded such persons by the court can only be used in the defense or prosecution of the criminal case and for no other purpose.When a court orders the disclosure of such testimony pursuant to subsection (1) for use in a civil case, it may be disclosed to all parties to the case and to their attorneys and by the latter to their legal associates and employees. However, the grand jury testimony afforded such persons by the court can only be used in the defense or prosecution of the civil case and for no other purpose.When a court orders the disclosure of such testimony pursuant to subsection (1) in response to a request by the media or an interested person, regardless of whether that purpose is for use in a criminal or civil case, it may be disclosed so long as the subject of the grand jury inquiry is deceased, the grand jury inquiry related to criminal or sexual activity between the subject of the grand jury investigation and a person who was a minor at the time of the alleged criminal or sexual activity, the testimony was previously disclosed by a court order, and the state attorney is provided notice of the request. This paragraph does not limit the court’s ability to limit the disclosure of testimony, including, but not limited to, redaction.
(a)
When a court orders the disclosure of such testimony pursuant to subsection (1) for use in a criminal case, it may be disclosed to the prosecuting attorney of the court in which such criminal case is pending, and by the prosecuting attorney to his or her assistants, legal associates, and employees, and to the defendant and the defendant’s attorney, and by the latter to his or her legal associates and employees. However, the grand jury testimony afforded such persons by the court can only be used in the defense or prosecution of the criminal case and for no other purpose.
(b)
When a court orders the disclosure of such testimony pursuant to subsection (1) for use in a civil case, it may be disclosed to all parties to the case and to their attorneys and by the latter to their legal associates and employees. However, the grand jury testimony afforded such persons by the court can only be used in the defense or prosecution of the civil case and for no other purpose.
(c)
When a court orders the disclosure of such testimony pursuant to subsection (1) in response to a request by the media or an interested person, regardless of whether that purpose is for use in a criminal or civil case, it may be disclosed so long as the subject of the grand jury inquiry is deceased, the grand jury inquiry related to criminal or sexual activity between the subject of the grand jury investigation and a person who was a minor at the time of the alleged criminal or sexual activity, the testimony was previously disclosed by a court order, and the state attorney is provided notice of the request. This paragraph does not limit the court’s ability to limit the disclosure of testimony, including, but not limited to, redaction.
(3)
This section does not affect the attorney-client relationship. A client has the right to communicate to his or her attorney any testimony given by the client to the grand jury, any matters involving the client discussed in the client’s presence before the grand jury, and any evidence involving the client received by or proffered to the grand jury in the client’s presence.
(4)
A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.083, or by fine not exceeding $5,000, or both.
(5)
A violation of this section constitutes criminal contempt of court.