Fla. Stat. 90.902
Self-authentication
(1)
A document bearing:A seal purporting to be that of the United States or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof; the Panama Canal Zone; the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; or a court, political subdivision, department, officer, or agency of any of them; andA signature by the custodian of the document attesting to the authenticity of the seal.
(a)
A seal purporting to be that of the United States or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof; the Panama Canal Zone; the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; or a court, political subdivision, department, officer, or agency of any of them; and
(b)
A signature by the custodian of the document attesting to the authenticity of the seal.
(2)
A document not bearing a seal but purporting to bear a signature of an officer or employee of any entity listed in subsection (1), affixed in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity.
(3)
An official foreign document, record, or entry that is:Executed or attested to by a person in the person’s official capacity authorized by the laws of a foreign country to make the execution or attestation; andAccompanied by a final certification, as provided herein, of the genuineness of the signature and official position of:
The executing person; or
Any foreign official whose certificate of genuineness of signature and official position relates to the execution or attestation or is in a chain of certificates of genuineness of signature and official position relating to the execution or attestation.
The final certification may be made by a secretary of an embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States or a diplomatic or consular official of the foreign country assigned or accredited to the United States. When the parties receive reasonable opportunity to investigate the authenticity and accuracy of official foreign documents, the court may order that they be treated as presumptively authentic without final certification or permit them in evidence by an attested summary with or without final certification.
(a)
Executed or attested to by a person in the person’s official capacity authorized by the laws of a foreign country to make the execution or attestation; and
(b)
Accompanied by a final certification, as provided herein, of the genuineness of the signature and official position of:The executing person; orAny foreign official whose certificate of genuineness of signature and official position relates to the execution or attestation or is in a chain of certificates of genuineness of signature and official position relating to the execution or attestation.
* * *
An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record:Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; andWas made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity,
provided that falsely making such a certification or declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the certification or declaration was signed.
(a)
Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;
(b)
Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and
(c)
Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity,
(12)
A legal notice published in accordance with the requirements of chapter 50 in the print edition of a qualified newspaper or on a publicly accessible website as provided in s. 50.0311.