Fla. Stat. 90.902
Self-authentication
(1)
A document bearing:A seal purporting to be that of the United States or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof; the Panama Canal Zone; the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; or a court, political subdivision, department, officer, or agency of any of them; andA signature by the custodian of the document attesting to the authenticity of the seal.
* * *
The final certification may be made by a secretary of an embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States or a diplomatic or consular official of the foreign country assigned or accredited to the United States. When the parties receive reasonable opportunity to investigate the authenticity and accuracy of official foreign documents, the court may order that they be treated as presumptively authentic without final certification or permit them in evidence by an attested summary with or without final certification.
1. The executing person; or
2. Any foreign official whose certificate of genuineness of signature and official position relates to the execution or attestation or is in a chain of certificates of genuineness of signature and official position relating to the execution or attestation.
(4)
A copy of an official public record, report, or entry, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed in a public office, including data compilations in any form, certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make the certification by certificate complying with subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3) or complying with any act of the Legislature or rule adopted by the Supreme Court.
(5)
Books, pamphlets, or other publications purporting to be issued by a governmental authority.
(6)
Printed materials purporting to be newspapers or periodicals.
(7)
Inscriptions, signs, tags, or labels purporting to have been affixed in the course of business and indicating ownership, control, or origin.
(8)
Commercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, to the extent provided in the Uniform Commercial Code.
(9)
Any signature, document, or other matter declared by the Legislature to be presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic.
(10)
Any document properly certified under the law of the jurisdiction where the certification is made.
(11)
An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record:Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; andWas made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity,
provided that falsely making such a certification or declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the certification or declaration was signed.
(a)
* * *