Fla. Stat. 825.1035
Injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult
(1)
INJUNCTION CREATED.—There is created a cause of action for an injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult. As used in this section, and in addition to the definitions provided in this chapter, exploitation of a vulnerable adult includes a person 65 years of age or older who is or may be subject to exploitation as described in s. 817.5695.(2)
* * *
I HAVE READ EACH STATEMENT MADE IN THIS PETITION AND EACH SUCH STATEMENT IS TRUE AND CORRECT. I UNDERSTAND THAT THE STATEMENTS MADE IN THIS PETITION ARE BEING MADE UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY PUNISHABLE AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 837.02, FLORIDA STATUTES.
(c)
Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall schedule a hearing on the petition on the earliest possible date.(4)
CLERK’S DUTIES, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND CHARGES.—The clerk of the circuit court shall assist the petitioner in filing an injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult and any petition alleging a violation thereof.The clerk of the circuit court shall provide simplified petition forms for the injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult, and any modifications thereto, and for the enforcement thereof, and instructions for completion of such forms.The clerk of the circuit court shall, to the extent practicable, ensure the petitioner’s privacy while completing such forms.The clerk of the circuit court shall provide the petitioner with two certified copies of the petition for an injunction without charge, and shall inform the petitioner of the steps necessary for service of process and enforcement.If an injunction is entered, the clerk of the circuit court shall provide, without charge, the petitioner with certified copies of an order of injunction that may be served upon any person holding property, upon any financial institution holding property or accounts, or upon any financial institution with an open line of credit that is subject to the freeze, and shall inform the petitioner of the service of process and enforcement.The clerk of the circuit court and appropriate staff in each county shall receive training in the effective assistance of petitioners as provided or approved by the Florida Association of Court Clerks.The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall produce an informational brochure and provide it to the petitioner at the time of filing for an injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult. The brochure must include information about the exploitation of vulnerable adults and the effect of providing false information to the court. The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall also make available informational brochures on the exploitation of vulnerable adults to local senior centers, local aging and disability resource centers, or appropriate state or federal agencies.The clerk of the circuit court shall provide a copy of all petitions filed pursuant to this section and all orders entered on such petitions to the adult protective services program. Within 72 hours after receipt of such orders or petitions, the adult protective services program shall submit to the court overseeing proceedings on the petition the results of any relevant investigations relating to the vulnerable adult.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the clerk of the circuit court may not assess an initial filing fee or service charge for petitions filed under this section. However, subject to legislative appropriation, the clerk of the circuit court may, on a quarterly basis, submit a certified request for reimbursement to the Office of the State Courts Administrator for the processing of such petitions, at the rate of $40 per petition. The request for reimbursement must be submitted in the form and manner prescribed by the office. From each reimbursement received, the clerk of the circuit court shall pay any law enforcement agency serving the injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult the fee requested by the law enforcement agency, to not exceed $20.(a)
The clerk of the circuit court shall assist the petitioner in filing an injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult and any petition alleging a violation thereof.(b)
The clerk of the circuit court shall provide simplified petition forms for the injunction for protection against exploitation of a vulnerable adult, and any modifications thereto, and for the enforcement thereof, and instructions for completion of such forms.(c)
The clerk of the circuit court shall, to the extent practicable, ensure the petitioner’s privacy while completing such forms.(d)
The clerk of the circuit court shall provide the petitioner with two certified copies of the petition for an injunction without charge, and shall inform the petitioner of the steps necessary for service of process and enforcement.(e)
If an injunction is entered, the clerk of the circuit court shall provide, without charge, the petitioner with certified copies of an order of injunction that may be served upon any person holding property, upon any financial institution holding property or accounts, or upon any financial institution with an open line of credit that is subject to the freeze, and shall inform the petitioner of the service of process and enforcement.(f)
The clerk of the circuit court and appropriate staff in each county shall receive training in the effective assistance of petitioners as provided or approved by the Florida Association of Court Clerks.(g)
* * *