Fla. Stat. 775.0844
White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act
(1)
This section may be cited as the “White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act.”
(2)
Due to the frequency with which victims, particularly elderly victims, are deceived and cheated by criminals who commit nonviolent frauds and swindles, frequently through the use of the Internet and other electronic technology and frequently causing the loss of substantial amounts of property, it is the intent of the Legislature to enhance the sanctions imposed for nonviolent frauds and swindles, protect the public’s property, and assist in prosecuting white collar criminals.
(3)
As used in this section, “white collar crime” means:The commission of, or a conspiracy to commit, any felony offense specified in:
Chapter 560, relating to the Money Transmitters’ Code.
Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes.
Chapter 815, relating to computer-related crimes.
Chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices.
Chapter 825, relating to abuse, neglect, and exploitation of elderly persons and disabled adults.
Chapter 831, relating to forgery and counterfeiting.
Chapter 832, relating to the issuance of worthless checks and drafts.
Chapter 838, relating to bribery and misuse of public office.
Chapter 839, relating to offenses by public officers and employees.
Chapter 895, relating to offenses concerning racketeering and illegal debts.
Chapter 896, relating to offenses related to financial transactions.
A felony offense that is committed with intent to defraud or that involves a conspiracy to defraud.A felony offense that is committed with intent to temporarily or permanently deprive a person of his or her property or that involves a conspiracy to temporarily or permanently deprive a person of his or her property.A felony offense that involves or results in the commission of fraud or deceit upon a person or that involves a conspiracy to commit fraud or deceit upon a person.
(a)
The commission of, or a conspiracy to commit, any felony offense specified in:Chapter 560, relating to the Money Transmitters’ Code.Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes.Chapter 815, relating to computer-related crimes.Chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices.Chapter 825, relating to abuse, neglect, and exploitation of elderly persons and disabled adults.Chapter 831, relating to forgery and counterfeiting.Chapter 832, relating to the issuance of worthless checks and drafts.Chapter 838, relating to bribery and misuse of public office.Chapter 839, relating to offenses by public officers and employees.Chapter 895, relating to offenses concerning racketeering and illegal debts.Chapter 896, relating to offenses related to financial transactions.
1. Chapter 560, relating to the Money Transmitters’ Code.
2. Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes.
3. Chapter 815, relating to computer-related crimes.
4. Chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices.
5. Chapter 825, relating to abuse, neglect, and exploitation of elderly persons and disabled adults.
6. Chapter 831, relating to forgery and counterfeiting.
7. Chapter 832, relating to the issuance of worthless checks and drafts.
* * *
under this section for up to 10 years or until full restitution is made to the victim, whichever occurs earlier.The court retains jurisdiction to enforce its order to pay fines or restitution. The court may initiate proceedings against a defendant for a violation of probation or for contempt of court if the defendant willfully fails to comply with a lawful order of the court.
(a)
The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of any probation granted to the defendant by the court. Notwithstanding any other law, the court may order continued probation for a defendant convicted under this section for up to 10 years or until full restitution is made to the victim, whichever occurs earlier.
(b)
The court retains jurisdiction to enforce its order to pay fines or restitution. The court may initiate proceedings against a defendant for a violation of probation or for contempt of court if the defendant willfully fails to comply with a lawful order of the court.